Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGRECAML

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "For it is easier for a camel to go through a needle's eye than for a rich man to enter into the kingdom of God." Do you agree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 33.3% 33.3% -1.41
No 66 66.7% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
8
32.4%
11
33.3%
6
43.8%
7
32.7%
32
No 73.3%
22
67.6%
23
66.7%
12
56.3%
9
67.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
21
24.5%
12
33.3%
33
No 58.0%
29
75.5%
37
66.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
85.7%
12
0.0%
0
26.0%
20
33.3%
33
No 66.7%
2
14.3%
2
100.0%
5
74.0%
57
66.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99