Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLESSEDS

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "Blessed are the strong: for they shall be the sword of God." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 57.6% 57.6% -.85
No 42 42.4% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
17
64.7%
22
50.0%
9
56.3%
9
58.2%
57
No 43.3%
13
35.3%
12
50.0%
9
43.8%
7
41.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
27
61.2%
30
57.6%
57
No 46.0%
23
38.8%
19
42.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
57.1%
8
40.0%
2
58.4%
45
57.6%
57
No 33.3%
1
42.9%
6
60.0%
3
41.6%
32
42.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99