Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGREBLES

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "Blessed are the strong: for they shall be the sword of God." Do you agree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 54 54.5% 54.5% -.91
No 45 45.5% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
18
52.9%
18
50.0%
9
50.0%
8
54.1%
53
No 40.0%
12
47.1%
16
50.0%
9
50.0%
8
45.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
28
53.1%
26
54.5%
54
No 44.0%
22
46.9%
23
45.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
71.4%
10
40.0%
2
51.9%
40
54.5%
54
No 33.3%
1
28.6%
4
60.0%
3
48.1%
37
45.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99