Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SUFWITCH

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) "Thou shalt not suffer a witch to live." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 17.2% 17.2% -2.18
No 82 82.8% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
6
11.8%
4
27.8%
5
12.5%
2
17.3%
17
No 80.0%
24
88.2%
30
72.2%
13
87.5%
14
82.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
8
18.4%
9
17.2%
17
No 84.0%
42
81.6%
40
82.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.8%
16
17.2%
17
No 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
80.0%
4
79.2%
61
82.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99