Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGRWSUFW

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) "Thou shalt not suffer a witch to live." Do you agree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 15.2% 15.2% -2.36
No 84 84.8% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
5
11.8%
4
22.2%
4
12.5%
2
15.3%
15
No 83.3%
25
88.2%
30
77.8%
14
87.5%
14
84.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
9
12.2%
6
15.2%
15
No 82.0%
41
87.8%
43
84.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
20.0%
1
14.3%
11
15.2%
15
No 100.0%
3
78.6%
11
80.0%
4
85.7%
66
84.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99