Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WOMENSIL

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) "Let your women keep silence in the churches: for it is not permitted unto them to speak." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 30.3% 30.3% -1.51
No 69 69.7% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
7
17.6%
6
50.0%
9
43.8%
7
29.6%
29
No 76.7%
23
82.4%
28
50.0%
9
56.3%
9
70.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
16
28.6%
14
30.3%
30
No 68.0%
34
71.4%
35
69.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
35.1%
27
30.3%
30
No 33.3%
1
92.9%
13
100.0%
5
64.9%
50
69.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99