Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGRWMSIL

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) "Let your women keep silence in the churches: for it is not permitted unto them to speak." Do you agree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 3% 3% -5.64
No 96 97% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
6.3%
1
3.1%
3
No 96.7%
29
100.0%
34
94.4%
17
93.8%
15
96.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
1
4.1%
2
3.0%
3
No 98.0%
49
95.9%
47
97.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
3.0%
3
No 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
96.1%
74
97.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99