Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEALOUSG

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) "For I the Lord thy God am a jealous God, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children unto the third and fourth generation of them that hate me." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 51 51.5% 51.5% -.97
No 48 48.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
16
52.9%
18
38.9%
7
56.3%
9
51.0%
50
No 46.7%
14
47.1%
16
61.1%
11
43.8%
7
49.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
26
51.0%
25
51.5%
51
No 48.0%
24
49.0%
24
48.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
50.6%
39
51.5%
51
No 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
100.0%
5
49.4%
38
48.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99