Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-CLASS

Year in college (for use with online analysis)
  0) Freshman
  1) Sophomore
  2) Junior
  3) Senior

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freshman 30 30.6% 30.6% -1.14
Sophomore 34 34.7% 65.3% -.19
Junior 18 18.4% 83.7% .75
Senior 16 16.3% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Freshman 100.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.6%
30
Sophomore 0.0%
0
100.0%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.7%
34
Junior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
18.4%
18
Senior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16
16.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Freshman 36.7%
18
24.5%
12
30.6%
30
Sophomore 28.6%
14
40.8%
20
34.7%
34
Junior 22.4%
11
14.3%
7
18.4%
18
Senior 12.2%
6
20.4%
10
16.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Freshman 50.0%
1
28.6%
4
40.0%
2
29.9%
23
30.6%
30
Sophomore 50.0%
1
50.0%
7
60.0%
3
29.9%
23
34.7%
34
Junior 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.8%
16
18.4%
18
Senior 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.5%
15
16.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

98