Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1988

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian 3 3% 3% -3.04
Black 14 14.1% 17.2% -1.86
Hispanic 5 5.1% 22.2% -.68
White 77 77.8% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Neigborhood (I-CLASS)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Asian 3.3%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
Black 13.3%
4
20.6%
7
11.1%
2
6.3%
1
14.3%
14
Hispanic 6.7%
2
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
White 76.7%
23
67.6%
23
88.9%
16
93.8%
15
78.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Asian 2.0%
1
4.1%
2
3.0%
3
Black 16.0%
8
12.2%
6
14.1%
14
Hispanic 6.0%
3
4.1%
2
5.1%
5
White 76.0%
38
79.6%
39
77.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
49

99


Race (I-RACE)

Asian Black Hispanic White TOTAL
Asian 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
14
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
77
77.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
77

99