Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FDRGDRNK

I (meaning my child) worry - About all the drugs and drinking I see around me.
  1) Not at all
  2) Very little
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 946 22.1% 22.1% -1.33
Very little 1414 33% 55.1% -.38
Somewhat 1345 31.4% 86.5% .57
Quite a bit 413 9.6% 96.2% 1.52
Very much 163 3.8% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 23.5%
500
20.7%
444
22.1%
944
Very little 32.1%
683
33.9%
726
33.0%
1409
Somewhat 30.9%
656
32.0%
686
31.4%
1342
Quite a bit 9.7%
206
9.6%
206
9.7%
412
Very much 3.8%
80
3.8%
82
3.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
2125
100.0%
2144

4269


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Not at all 36.7%
44
24.4%
10
49.0%
24
21.2%
854
37.5%
9
22.1%
941
Very little 25.8%
31
29.3%
12
30.6%
15
33.4%
1347
20.8%
5
33.1%
1410
Somewhat 22.5%
27
24.4%
10
14.3%
7
32.0%
1288
29.2%
7
31.4%
1339
Quite a bit 9.2%
11
14.6%
6
2.0%
1
9.7%
391
12.5%
3
9.7%
412
Very much 5.8%
7
7.3%
3
4.1%
2
3.7%
151
0.0%
0
3.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
41
100.0%
49
100.0%
4031
100.0%
24

4265


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Not at all 20.0%
2
22.3%
60
20.5%
8
22.2%
874
16.7%
2
22.1%
946
Very little 50.0%
5
33.5%
90
33.3%
13
33.0%
1299
25.0%
3
33.0%
1410
Somewhat 30.0%
3
29.0%
78
35.9%
14
31.5%
1243
33.3%
4
31.4%
1342
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
11.2%
30
7.7%
3
9.5%
375
25.0%
3
9.6%
411
Very much 0.0%
0
4.1%
11
2.6%
1
3.8%
150
0.0%
0
3.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
269
100.0%
39
100.0%
3941
100.0%
12

4271


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Not at all 26.2%
72
22.0%
390
18.7%
45
22.3%
226
21.9%
197
22.1%
930
Very little 22.9%
63
31.6%
562
31.5%
76
36.5%
370
35.6%
320
33.1%
1391
Somewhat 32.0%
88
30.7%
545
38.6%
93
29.9%
303
32.9%
296
31.5%
1325
Quite a bit 9.8%
27
11.1%
198
7.5%
18
9.0%
91
7.6%
68
9.6%
402
Very much 9.1%
25
4.6%
81
3.7%
9
2.5%
25
2.1%
19
3.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1776
100.0%
241
100.0%
1015
100.0%
900

4207


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 36.2%
42
20.1%
120
21.6%
267
20.3%
212
23.3%
294
22.0%
935
Very little 21.6%
25
31.5%
188
33.5%
414
33.6%
350
34.1%
430
33.1%
1407
Somewhat 23.3%
27
31.0%
185
31.0%
383
32.4%
338
31.9%
402
31.4%
1335
Quite a bit 12.1%
14
10.4%
62
10.4%
128
9.8%
102
8.4%
106
9.7%
412
Very much 6.9%
8
7.0%
42
3.5%
43
3.8%
40
2.2%
28
3.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
597
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1042
100.0%
1260

4250


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Not at all 20.9%
9
23.1%
99
22.8%
302
22.3%
288
20.9%
246
22.1%
944
Very little 37.2%
16
36.1%
155
31.4%
415
34.6%
447
31.8%
375
33.0%
1408
Somewhat 34.9%
15
30.5%
131
33.2%
439
31.6%
409
29.3%
345
31.4%
1339
Quite a bit 4.7%
2
8.2%
35
9.1%
120
8.4%
108
12.4%
146
9.6%
411
Very much 2.3%
1
2.1%
9
3.5%
46
3.2%
41
5.6%
66
3.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
429
100.0%
1322
100.0%
1293
100.0%
1178

4265

Bookmark and Share