Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FVOLYTH

About how many hours per month do you do volunteer work with youth in community or church youth programs (such as Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, 4-H, coaching a baseball team, directing a youth choir, etc.)?
  1) None
  2) 1 to 2 hours
  3) 3 to 4 hours
  4) 5 to 10 hours
  5) 11 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2051 47.8% 47.8% -.85
1 to 2 hours 795 18.5% 66.3% -.11
3 to 4 hours 545 12.7% 79% .63
5 to 10 hours 544 12.7% 91.7% 1.36
11 or more hours 357 8.3% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
None 44.2%
944
51.4%
1102
47.8%
2046
1 to 2 hours 17.5%
374
19.5%
419
18.5%
793
3 to 4 hours 14.2%
303
11.3%
242
12.7%
545
5 to 10 hours 13.7%
293
11.6%
248
12.6%
541
11 or more hours 10.3%
220
6.3%
135
8.3%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
2134
100.0%
2146

4280


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
None 46.7%
57
46.3%
19
55.1%
27
47.7%
1928
48.0%
12
47.8%
2043
1 to 2 hours 15.6%
19
12.2%
5
22.4%
11
18.6%
752
20.0%
5
18.5%
792
3 to 4 hours 13.1%
16
14.6%
6
12.2%
6
12.8%
515
8.0%
2
12.7%
545
5 to 10 hours 16.4%
20
17.1%
7
8.2%
4
12.6%
509
12.0%
3
12.7%
543
11 or more hours 8.2%
10
9.8%
4
2.0%
1
8.3%
335
12.0%
3
8.3%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
41
100.0%
49
100.0%
4039
100.0%
25

4276


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
None 60.0%
6
57.2%
154
50.0%
20
47.0%
1858
50.0%
6
47.7%
2044
1 to 2 hours 0.0%
0
13.8%
37
12.5%
5
19.0%
751
8.3%
1
18.5%
794
3 to 4 hours 0.0%
0
10.0%
27
22.5%
9
12.8%
507
16.7%
2
12.7%
545
5 to 10 hours 30.0%
3
9.3%
25
10.0%
4
12.9%
509
16.7%
2
12.7%
543
11 or more hours 10.0%
1
9.7%
26
5.0%
2
8.3%
326
8.3%
1
8.3%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
269
100.0%
40
100.0%
3951
100.0%
12

4282


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
None 60.9%
170
53.5%
955
48.8%
117
42.2%
429
37.6%
337
47.6%
2008
1 to 2 hours 17.2%
48
17.2%
307
19.6%
47
19.9%
202
20.0%
179
18.6%
783
3 to 4 hours 7.9%
22
11.3%
201
12.9%
31
14.8%
151
14.7%
132
12.7%
537
5 to 10 hours 8.2%
23
10.5%
187
10.8%
26
14.3%
145
17.5%
157
12.8%
538
11 or more hours 5.7%
16
7.5%
134
7.9%
19
8.8%
90
10.3%
92
8.3%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
1784
100.0%
240
100.0%
1017
100.0%
897

4217


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
None 55.1%
65
55.2%
332
48.3%
599
44.0%
458
45.6%
575
47.6%
2029
1 to 2 hours 17.8%
21
17.8%
107
18.5%
229
19.5%
203
18.5%
233
18.6%
793
3 to 4 hours 8.5%
10
12.0%
72
12.0%
149
13.9%
145
13.2%
167
12.7%
543
5 to 10 hours 8.5%
10
9.7%
58
13.5%
168
13.1%
136
13.5%
170
12.7%
542
11 or more hours 10.2%
12
5.3%
32
7.7%
95
9.5%
99
9.2%
116
8.3%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
601
100.0%
1240
100.0%
1041
100.0%
1261

4261


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
None 53.5%
23
47.7%
205
43.0%
571
47.7%
617
52.8%
622
47.7%
2038
1 to 2 hours 23.3%
10
16.7%
72
19.3%
257
19.2%
248
17.6%
207
18.6%
794
3 to 4 hours 7.0%
3
12.3%
53
13.8%
183
11.5%
149
13.3%
157
12.7%
545
5 to 10 hours 11.6%
5
15.1%
65
14.1%
187
13.1%
169
9.8%
116
12.7%
542
11 or more hours 4.7%
2
8.1%
35
9.9%
131
8.6%
111
6.5%
77
8.3%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
430
100.0%
1329
100.0%
1294
100.0%
1179

4275

Bookmark and Share