Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FASKGOD

How often do you ask God to help you with your problems?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 227 5.3% 5.3% -2.1
Once in a while 725 17% 22.3% -1.29
Sometimes 952 22.3% 44.5% -.47
Often 1072 25.1% 69.6% .34
Very often 1300 30.4% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 5.2%
110
5.5%
117
5.3%
227
Once in a while 16.2%
344
17.8%
380
17.0%
724
Sometimes 22.3%
474
22.3%
476
22.3%
950
Often 25.2%
537
24.8%
529
25.0%
1066
Very often 31.2%
663
29.7%
634
30.4%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
2128
100.0%
2136

4264


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Never 0.8%
1
7.3%
3
4.1%
2
5.4%
218
12.0%
3
5.3%
227
Once in a while 9.0%
11
9.8%
4
24.5%
12
17.2%
690
16.0%
4
16.9%
721
Sometimes 12.3%
15
12.2%
5
20.4%
10
22.8%
919
8.0%
2
22.3%
951
Often 27.9%
34
22.0%
9
20.4%
10
25.0%
1004
36.0%
9
25.0%
1066
Very often 50.0%
61
48.8%
20
30.6%
15
29.6%
1192
28.0%
7
30.4%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
41
100.0%
49
100.0%
4023
100.0%
25

4260


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
6.7%
18
5.0%
2
5.2%
206
0.0%
0
5.3%
226
Once in a while 10.0%
1
19.3%
52
12.5%
5
16.9%
665
8.3%
1
17.0%
724
Sometimes 0.0%
0
19.3%
52
7.5%
3
22.7%
893
8.3%
1
22.2%
949
Often 40.0%
4
21.9%
59
30.0%
12
25.2%
990
41.7%
5
25.1%
1070
Very often 50.0%
5
32.7%
88
45.0%
18
30.0%
1181
41.7%
5
30.4%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
269
100.0%
40
100.0%
3935
100.0%
12

4266


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Never 6.1%
17
5.2%
92
5.0%
12
5.2%
53
5.8%
52
5.4%
226
Once in a while 18.4%
51
16.9%
299
19.9%
48
17.8%
180
15.5%
139
17.1%
717
Sometimes 21.7%
60
23.3%
413
21.2%
51
22.5%
228
21.0%
188
22.4%
940
Often 23.5%
65
25.0%
444
24.1%
58
25.9%
262
24.7%
221
25.0%
1050
Very often 30.3%
84
29.7%
526
29.9%
72
28.6%
290
33.0%
296
30.2%
1268
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
1774
100.0%
241
100.0%
1013
100.0%
896

4201


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Never 3.4%
4
4.9%
29
4.2%
52
5.9%
61
6.1%
77
5.3%
223
Once in a while 17.1%
20
16.9%
101
15.7%
194
16.2%
168
18.8%
237
17.0%
720
Sometimes 16.2%
19
16.8%
100
22.2%
274
23.0%
239
25.3%
318
22.4%
950
Often 26.5%
31
24.8%
148
26.6%
329
25.0%
260
23.4%
295
25.0%
1063
Very often 36.8%
43
36.7%
219
31.3%
386
29.9%
311
26.3%
331
30.4%
1290
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
597
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1039
100.0%
1258

4246


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
5.2%
22
6.0%
80
6.0%
77
4.1%
48
5.3%
227
Once in a while 20.9%
9
19.9%
85
16.6%
220
16.6%
214
16.7%
196
17.0%
724
Sometimes 25.6%
11
21.5%
92
23.9%
316
23.6%
305
18.9%
222
22.2%
946
Often 25.6%
11
25.1%
107
25.0%
331
25.2%
325
24.9%
293
25.1%
1067
Very often 27.9%
12
28.3%
121
28.5%
377
28.6%
369
35.4%
416
30.4%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
427
100.0%
1324
100.0%
1290
100.0%
1175

4259

Bookmark and Share