Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FREADWAR

What do you think God most wants people to do with their lives?
  1) God most wants people to read and study God's Word (The Bible or Torah).
  2) God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount.
  3) God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God most wants people to read and study God's Word (The Bible or Torah). 2176 51.6% 51.6% -.87
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 1471 34.9% 86.6% .54
God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again. 566 13.4% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
God most wants people to read and study God's Word (The Bible or Torah). 53.1%
1112
50.3%
1059
51.7%
2171
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 34.3%
718
35.5%
748
34.9%
1466
God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again. 12.7%
266
14.2%
298
13.4%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
2096
100.0%
2105

4201


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
God most wants people to read and study God's Word (The Bible or Torah). 45.5%
55
40.0%
16
29.8%
14
52.2%
2069
48.0%
12
51.6%
2166
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 48.8%
59
50.0%
20
61.7%
29
34.0%
1349
40.0%
10
34.9%
1467
God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again. 5.8%
7
10.0%
4
8.5%
4
13.8%
547
12.0%
3
13.5%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
40
100.0%
47
100.0%
3965
100.0%
25

4198


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
God most wants people to read and study God's Word (The Bible or Torah). 60.0%
6
52.6%
140
45.0%
18
51.7%
2003
50.0%
6
51.7%
2173
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 30.0%
3
31.6%
84
40.0%
16
35.0%
1357
41.7%
5
34.8%
1465
God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again. 10.0%
1
15.8%
42
15.0%
6
13.3%
516
8.3%
1
13.5%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
266
100.0%
40
100.0%
3876
100.0%
12

4204


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
God most wants people to read and study God's Word (The Bible or Torah). 53.9%
146
55.3%
972
54.4%
129
49.8%
495
44.4%
390
51.5%
2132
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 39.9%
108
35.6%
625
40.9%
97
33.0%
328
32.7%
287
34.9%
1445
God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again. 6.3%
17
9.1%
160
4.6%
11
17.2%
171
23.0%
202
13.6%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1757
100.0%
237
100.0%
994
100.0%
879

4138


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
God most wants people to read and study God's Word (The Bible or Torah). 50.0%
58
55.8%
330
55.2%
674
51.6%
528
46.6%
574
51.7%
2164
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 44.8%
52
36.7%
217
35.4%
433
34.0%
348
33.3%
410
34.9%
1460
God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again. 5.2%
6
7.4%
44
9.4%
115
14.5%
148
20.2%
249
13.4%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
591
100.0%
1222
100.0%
1024
100.0%
1233

4186


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
God most wants people to read and study God's Word (The Bible or Torah). 61.9%
26
53.9%
228
51.9%
680
53.0%
670
48.6%
564
51.6%
2168
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 33.3%
14
35.5%
150
34.5%
452
32.4%
409
37.8%
439
34.9%
1464
God most wants people to stop war from ever happening again. 4.8%
2
10.6%
45
13.5%
177
14.6%
184
13.6%
158
13.5%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
423
100.0%
1309
100.0%
1263
100.0%
1161

4198

Bookmark and Share