Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FPOVPRAY

What do you think God most wants people to do with their lives?
  1) God most wants people to work hard at getting rid of hunger and poverty.
  2) God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount.
  3) God most wants people to pray.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God most wants people to work hard at getting rid of hunger and poverty. 866 20.5% 20.5% -1.56
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 1905 45.2% 65.7% -.19
God most wants people to pray. 1446 34.3% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
God most wants people to work hard at getting rid of hunger and poverty. 20.3%
425
20.8%
439
20.5%
864
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 45.0%
944
45.3%
955
45.2%
1899
God most wants people to pray. 34.7%
727
33.9%
715
34.3%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
2096
100.0%
2109

4205


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
God most wants people to work hard at getting rid of hunger and poverty. 11.7%
14
5.0%
2
19.1%
9
21.1%
838
12.0%
3
20.6%
866
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 64.2%
77
72.5%
29
57.4%
27
44.0%
1748
60.0%
15
45.1%
1896
God most wants people to pray. 24.2%
29
22.5%
9
23.4%
11
34.9%
1384
28.0%
7
34.3%
1440
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
40
100.0%
47
100.0%
3970
100.0%
25

4202


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
God most wants people to work hard at getting rid of hunger and poverty. 10.0%
1
20.2%
54
15.4%
6
20.6%
801
25.0%
3
20.6%
865
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 50.0%
5
43.8%
117
51.3%
20
45.1%
1751
41.7%
5
45.1%
1898
God most wants people to pray. 40.0%
4
36.0%
96
33.3%
13
34.2%
1328
33.3%
4
34.3%
1445
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
267
100.0%
39
100.0%
3880
100.0%
12

4208


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
God most wants people to work hard at getting rid of hunger and poverty. 9.2%
25
14.6%
257
13.0%
31
28.5%
283
30.3%
267
20.8%
863
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 53.1%
144
48.6%
854
48.7%
116
39.7%
395
40.5%
357
45.1%
1866
God most wants people to pray. 37.6%
102
36.8%
647
38.2%
91
31.8%
316
29.2%
257
34.1%
1413
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
1758
100.0%
238
100.0%
994
100.0%
881

4142


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
God most wants people to work hard at getting rid of hunger and poverty. 7.8%
9
11.0%
65
15.8%
193
22.2%
227
29.7%
367
20.6%
861
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 58.6%
68
51.8%
307
48.1%
587
41.8%
428
40.3%
499
45.1%
1889
God most wants people to pray. 33.6%
39
37.3%
221
36.1%
440
36.0%
368
30.0%
371
34.4%
1439
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
593
100.0%
1220
100.0%
1023
100.0%
1237

4189


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
God most wants people to work hard at getting rid of hunger and poverty. 4.8%
2
17.7%
75
20.6%
270
22.2%
280
20.6%
239
20.6%
866
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 40.5%
17
47.6%
202
44.1%
577
42.5%
537
48.5%
564
45.1%
1897
God most wants people to pray. 54.8%
23
34.7%
147
35.3%
462
35.4%
447
31.0%
360
34.2%
1439
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
424
100.0%
1309
100.0%
1264
100.0%
1163

4202

Bookmark and Share