Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FOBEYHLP

What do you think God most wants people to do with their lives?
  1) God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments.
  2) God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount.
  3) God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments. 2328 55.1% 55.1% -.82
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 1509 35.7% 90.9% .7
God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance. 385 9.1% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments. 54.5%
1144
55.8%
1178
55.2%
2322
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 36.2%
760
35.2%
743
35.7%
1503
God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance. 9.2%
194
9.0%
191
9.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
2098
100.0%
2112

4210


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments. 41.2%
49
42.5%
17
31.9%
15
56.1%
2230
36.0%
9
55.1%
2320
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 51.3%
61
35.0%
14
53.2%
25
34.9%
1389
52.0%
13
35.7%
1502
God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance. 7.6%
9
22.5%
9
14.9%
7
9.0%
357
12.0%
3
9.2%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
40
100.0%
47
100.0%
3976
100.0%
25

4207


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments. 70.0%
7
58.1%
155
60.0%
24
54.9%
2133
50.0%
6
55.2%
2325
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 30.0%
3
36.0%
96
27.5%
11
35.7%
1388
41.7%
5
35.7%
1503
God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance. 0.0%
0
6.0%
16
12.5%
5
9.3%
363
8.3%
1
9.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
267
100.0%
40
100.0%
3884
100.0%
12

4213


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments. 52.6%
143
59.0%
1040
56.1%
133
54.6%
544
48.5%
426
55.1%
2286
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 39.0%
106
34.7%
611
39.2%
93
35.1%
350
36.4%
320
35.7%
1480
God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance. 8.5%
23
6.4%
112
4.6%
11
10.2%
102
15.1%
133
9.2%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
1763
100.0%
237
100.0%
996
100.0%
879

4147


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments. 48.3%
56
54.6%
324
56.1%
685
56.6%
580
54.1%
671
55.2%
2316
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 44.8%
52
36.9%
219
36.4%
444
34.0%
348
35.2%
436
35.7%
1499
God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance. 6.9%
8
8.4%
50
7.5%
92
9.4%
96
10.7%
133
9.0%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
593
100.0%
1221
100.0%
1024
100.0%
1240

4194


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments. 64.3%
27
55.7%
236
54.1%
709
57.1%
725
53.7%
623
55.1%
2320
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 28.6%
12
37.0%
157
36.6%
479
33.5%
425
37.1%
431
35.7%
1504
God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance. 7.1%
3
7.3%
31
9.3%
122
9.4%
120
9.2%
107
9.1%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
424
100.0%
1310
100.0%
1270
100.0%
1161

4207

Bookmark and Share