Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FRELINFL

My religious beliefs have a big influence on how I act.
  1) Not at all true
  2) A little true
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Quite true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all true 285 6.7% 6.7% -2.22
A little true 481 11.2% 17.9% -1.4
Somewhat true 836 19.5% 37.4% -.59
Quite true 1213 28.3% 65.7% .23
Very true 1467 34.3% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all true 6.4%
137
6.9%
147
6.7%
284
A little true 11.3%
240
11.1%
238
11.2%
478
Somewhat true 19.2%
408
19.8%
424
19.5%
832
Quite true 27.3%
582
29.4%
630
28.4%
1212
Very true 35.8%
762
32.8%
702
34.3%
1464
TOTAL 100.0%
2129
100.0%
2141

4270


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Not at all true 1.6%
2
15.4%
6
4.1%
2
6.7%
270
8.0%
2
6.6%
282
A little true 9.8%
12
12.8%
5
22.4%
11
11.1%
448
12.0%
3
11.2%
479
Somewhat true 9.8%
12
15.4%
6
18.4%
9
19.8%
800
28.0%
7
19.5%
834
Quite true 30.3%
37
23.1%
9
22.4%
11
28.5%
1148
32.0%
8
28.4%
1213
Very true 48.4%
59
33.3%
13
32.7%
16
33.9%
1366
20.0%
5
34.2%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
39
100.0%
49
100.0%
4032
100.0%
25

4267


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Not at all true 10.0%
1
6.7%
18
7.5%
3
6.6%
261
0.0%
0
6.6%
283
A little true 0.0%
0
10.7%
29
7.5%
3
11.4%
448
8.3%
1
11.3%
481
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
27.4%
74
17.5%
7
19.1%
751
16.7%
2
19.5%
834
Quite true 30.0%
3
25.6%
69
17.5%
7
28.7%
1131
16.7%
2
28.4%
1212
Very true 60.0%
6
29.6%
80
50.0%
20
34.3%
1350
58.3%
7
34.2%
1463
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
270
100.0%
40
100.0%
3941
100.0%
12

4273


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Not at all true 13.4%
37
7.3%
130
10.4%
25
5.2%
53
4.0%
36
6.7%
281
A little true 11.9%
33
12.6%
224
11.2%
27
10.2%
103
9.4%
84
11.2%
471
Somewhat true 23.1%
64
21.2%
377
19.5%
47
19.9%
202
15.3%
137
19.6%
827
Quite true 18.1%
50
27.0%
481
27.0%
65
31.7%
321
30.5%
274
28.3%
1191
Very true 33.6%
93
31.9%
567
32.0%
77
33.0%
335
40.9%
367
34.2%
1439
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
1779
100.0%
241
100.0%
1014
100.0%
898

4209


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all true 10.3%
12
8.2%
49
6.2%
77
6.7%
70
5.7%
72
6.6%
280
A little true 12.9%
15
11.4%
68
11.3%
139
10.6%
110
11.6%
146
11.2%
478
Somewhat true 17.2%
20
20.0%
120
19.2%
237
19.6%
204
19.7%
248
19.5%
829
Quite true 29.3%
34
23.7%
142
26.4%
326
30.6%
319
30.5%
384
28.3%
1205
Very true 30.2%
35
36.7%
220
36.9%
455
32.5%
339
32.6%
411
34.3%
1460
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
599
100.0%
1234
100.0%
1042
100.0%
1261

4252


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Not at all true 9.3%
4
6.7%
29
6.6%
88
6.7%
86
6.5%
77
6.7%
284
A little true 14.0%
6
13.0%
56
13.2%
175
10.5%
136
9.2%
108
11.3%
481
Somewhat true 20.9%
9
26.7%
115
21.0%
279
18.6%
240
16.1%
189
19.5%
832
Quite true 30.2%
13
23.5%
101
27.0%
358
31.6%
408
28.0%
329
28.3%
1209
Very true 25.6%
11
30.0%
129
32.1%
426
32.6%
421
40.2%
473
34.2%
1460
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
430
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1291
100.0%
1176

4266

Bookmark and Share