Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FLEADLIF

My religious beliefs don't have much to do with how I lead my life.
  1) Not at all true
  2) A little true
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Quite true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all true 2455 57.3% 57.3% -.71
A little true 887 20.7% 78% .19
Somewhat true 520 12.1% 90.1% 1.09
Quite true 257 6% 96.1% 1.99
Very true 165 3.9% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all true 58.2%
1240
56.4%
1209
57.3%
2449
A little true 19.9%
423
21.6%
462
20.7%
885
Somewhat true 11.7%
249
12.5%
267
12.1%
516
Quite true 6.3%
135
5.7%
122
6.0%
257
Very true 3.9%
83
3.8%
82
3.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
2130
100.0%
2142

4272


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Not at all true 73.8%
90
60.0%
24
51.0%
25
56.8%
2291
60.0%
15
57.3%
2445
A little true 8.2%
10
17.5%
7
14.3%
7
21.3%
858
12.0%
3
20.7%
885
Somewhat true 6.6%
8
10.0%
4
18.4%
9
12.2%
493
12.0%
3
12.1%
517
Quite true 8.2%
10
7.5%
3
12.2%
6
5.9%
236
8.0%
2
6.0%
257
Very true 3.3%
4
5.0%
2
4.1%
2
3.8%
154
8.0%
2
3.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
40
100.0%
49
100.0%
4032
100.0%
25

4268


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Not at all true 80.0%
8
50.2%
135
60.0%
24
57.7%
2277
50.0%
6
57.3%
2450
A little true 0.0%
0
22.7%
61
17.5%
7
20.6%
814
25.0%
3
20.7%
885
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
16.0%
43
12.5%
5
11.9%
470
16.7%
2
12.2%
520
Quite true 20.0%
2
5.9%
16
7.5%
3
5.9%
234
8.3%
1
6.0%
256
Very true 0.0%
0
5.2%
14
2.5%
1
3.8%
148
0.0%
0
3.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
269
100.0%
40
100.0%
3943
100.0%
12

4274


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Not at all true 54.0%
150
55.0%
978
49.6%
119
59.1%
600
62.6%
562
57.2%
2409
A little true 10.8%
30
20.0%
355
20.0%
48
24.0%
244
21.6%
194
20.7%
871
Somewhat true 14.7%
41
14.2%
252
18.3%
44
9.1%
92
9.2%
83
12.2%
512
Quite true 11.2%
31
6.9%
123
7.1%
17
4.9%
50
3.5%
31
6.0%
252
Very true 9.4%
26
3.9%
70
5.0%
12
2.9%
29
3.1%
28
3.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1778
100.0%
240
100.0%
1015
100.0%
898

4209


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all true 63.2%
74
58.1%
349
56.7%
700
59.0%
614
55.7%
703
57.4%
2440
A little true 14.5%
17
16.0%
96
19.9%
246
19.7%
205
25.1%
317
20.7%
881
Somewhat true 8.5%
10
15.3%
92
12.5%
154
12.7%
132
10.2%
129
12.2%
517
Quite true 6.8%
8
6.8%
41
7.2%
89
4.4%
46
5.5%
69
5.9%
253
Very true 6.8%
8
3.8%
23
3.6%
45
4.1%
43
3.4%
43
3.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
601
100.0%
1234
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1261

4253


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Not at all true 37.2%
16
52.0%
223
55.0%
729
56.6%
731
63.3%
746
57.3%
2445
A little true 27.9%
12
21.4%
92
22.0%
292
22.2%
286
17.1%
202
20.7%
884
Somewhat true 14.0%
6
17.0%
73
13.5%
179
11.5%
148
9.5%
112
12.1%
518
Quite true 18.6%
8
6.3%
27
5.9%
78
6.0%
78
5.4%
64
6.0%
255
Very true 2.3%
1
3.3%
14
3.6%
48
3.7%
48
4.6%
54
3.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
429
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1291
100.0%
1178

4267

Bookmark and Share