Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FNOTRUST

Most people can't be trusted.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 833 19.5% 19.5% -1.28
Disagree 2599 60.7% 80.1% -.14
Not sure 416 9.7% 89.9% 1
Agree 361 8.4% 98.3% 2.14
Strongly agree 73 1.7% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.2%
407
19.8%
424
19.5%
831
Disagree 60.5%
1285
61.0%
1308
60.7%
2593
Not sure 9.8%
209
9.5%
204
9.7%
413
Agree 8.8%
187
8.1%
174
8.5%
361
Strongly agree 1.7%
37
1.6%
35
1.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
2125
100.0%
2145

4270


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.2%
16
15.4%
6
12.2%
6
19.9%
802
4.0%
1
19.5%
831
Disagree 47.9%
58
41.0%
16
44.9%
22
61.5%
2478
56.0%
14
60.7%
2588
Not sure 19.0%
23
10.3%
4
20.4%
10
9.2%
372
24.0%
6
9.7%
415
Agree 15.7%
19
28.2%
11
18.4%
9
7.8%
316
16.0%
4
8.4%
359
Strongly agree 4.1%
5
5.1%
2
4.1%
2
1.6%
64
0.0%
0
1.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
39
100.0%
49
100.0%
4032
100.0%
25

4266


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
17.0%
46
22.5%
9
19.6%
771
33.3%
4
19.5%
831
Disagree 60.0%
6
60.1%
163
60.0%
24
60.8%
2394
58.3%
7
60.7%
2594
Not sure 10.0%
1
10.0%
27
5.0%
2
9.7%
383
8.3%
1
9.7%
414
Agree 10.0%
1
10.7%
29
7.5%
3
8.3%
327
0.0%
0
8.4%
360
Strongly agree 10.0%
1
2.2%
6
5.0%
2
1.6%
64
0.0%
0
1.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
271
100.0%
40
100.0%
3939
100.0%
12

4272


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.4%
37
16.1%
287
15.8%
38
22.9%
232
25.9%
232
19.6%
826
Disagree 53.3%
147
61.8%
1100
64.3%
155
62.5%
634
57.9%
519
60.7%
2555
Not sure 10.9%
30
11.4%
202
10.8%
26
7.2%
73
8.5%
76
9.7%
407
Agree 17.4%
48
8.9%
159
7.5%
18
6.1%
62
6.7%
60
8.2%
347
Strongly agree 5.1%
14
1.7%
31
1.7%
4
1.3%
13
1.1%
10
1.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1779
100.0%
241
100.0%
1014
100.0%
897

4207


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
14
14.4%
86
18.6%
229
19.2%
200
23.6%
298
19.5%
827
Disagree 55.6%
65
59.4%
356
58.4%
721
63.3%
658
62.3%
786
60.8%
2586
Not sure 17.9%
21
10.7%
64
11.1%
137
9.2%
96
7.1%
90
9.6%
408
Agree 8.5%
10
13.0%
78
9.8%
121
6.9%
72
6.0%
76
8.4%
357
Strongly agree 6.0%
7
2.5%
15
2.1%
26
1.3%
14
0.9%
11
1.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
599
100.0%
1234
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1261

4251


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
4
15.9%
68
18.9%
251
21.5%
277
19.7%
231
19.5%
831
Disagree 46.5%
20
56.6%
243
61.8%
820
61.2%
790
60.9%
716
60.7%
2589
Not sure 23.3%
10
12.4%
53
10.3%
137
9.0%
116
8.4%
99
9.7%
415
Agree 14.0%
6
13.1%
56
7.6%
101
7.0%
90
8.9%
104
8.4%
357
Strongly agree 7.0%
3
2.1%
9
1.4%
18
1.4%
18
2.1%
25
1.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
429
100.0%
1327
100.0%
1291
100.0%
1175

4265

Bookmark and Share