Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FTRSTRAC

I don't trust people of other races.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1001 23.4% 23.4% -1.27
Disagree 2480 57.9% 81.3% -.03
Not sure 531 12.4% 93.7% 1.21
Agree 235 5.5% 99.2% 2.44
Strongly agree 36 .8% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.1%
514
22.5%
483
23.3%
997
Disagree 57.9%
1232
58.1%
1245
58.0%
2477
Not sure 12.0%
256
12.7%
272
12.4%
528
Agree 5.1%
108
5.8%
125
5.5%
233
Strongly agree 0.9%
19
0.8%
17
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2129
100.0%
2142

4271


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.0%
39
30.0%
12
30.6%
15
22.9%
924
16.0%
4
23.3%
994
Disagree 51.6%
63
47.5%
19
53.1%
26
58.4%
2354
44.0%
11
58.0%
2473
Not sure 7.4%
9
12.5%
5
4.1%
2
12.5%
505
32.0%
8
12.4%
529
Agree 7.4%
9
5.0%
2
12.2%
6
5.4%
216
8.0%
2
5.5%
235
Strongly agree 1.6%
2
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
32
0.0%
0
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
40
100.0%
49
100.0%
4031
100.0%
25

4267


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.0%
3
21.4%
58
30.0%
12
23.4%
923
16.7%
2
23.4%
998
Disagree 20.0%
2
59.8%
162
52.5%
21
57.9%
2283
66.7%
8
57.9%
2476
Not sure 30.0%
3
12.2%
33
5.0%
2
12.4%
490
16.7%
2
12.4%
530
Agree 20.0%
2
5.9%
16
5.0%
2
5.4%
213
0.0%
0
5.5%
233
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
7.5%
3
0.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
271
100.0%
40
100.0%
3940
100.0%
12

4273


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.0%
47
19.0%
337
18.7%
45
25.8%
262
33.0%
296
23.5%
987
Disagree 54.2%
150
59.0%
1049
57.7%
139
59.8%
606
55.1%
495
58.0%
2439
Not sure 17.0%
47
15.1%
269
15.4%
37
8.8%
89
8.4%
75
12.3%
517
Agree 9.0%
25
6.0%
107
6.2%
15
5.3%
54
3.2%
29
5.5%
230
Strongly agree 2.9%
8
0.9%
16
2.1%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
1778
100.0%
241
100.0%
1014
100.0%
898

4208


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.7%
23
20.0%
120
21.1%
260
25.8%
268
25.7%
324
23.4%
995
Disagree 53.0%
62
55.4%
332
57.8%
713
57.5%
598
60.2%
760
58.0%
2465
Not sure 14.5%
17
16.9%
101
13.9%
171
10.7%
111
9.9%
125
12.3%
525
Agree 8.5%
10
6.3%
38
6.3%
78
5.3%
55
4.0%
51
5.5%
232
Strongly agree 4.3%
5
1.3%
8
1.0%
12
0.8%
8
0.2%
3
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
599
100.0%
1234
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1263

4253


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.3%
4
20.9%
90
21.1%
279
25.1%
324
25.6%
301
23.4%
998
Disagree 60.5%
26
55.3%
238
59.2%
784
58.4%
755
56.9%
669
57.9%
2472
Not sure 25.6%
11
14.7%
63
13.0%
172
11.1%
143
11.9%
140
12.4%
529
Agree 0.0%
0
7.7%
33
6.0%
80
4.9%
63
4.8%
56
5.4%
232
Strongly agree 4.7%
2
1.4%
6
0.8%
10
0.6%
8
0.8%
9
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
430
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1293
100.0%
1175

4266

Bookmark and Share