Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEQLOPP

Even if they have families, women should be given opportunities equal to men to work and have careers outside the home.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 209 4.9% 4.9% -2.27
Disagree 806 18.9% 23.8% -1.36
Not sure 557 13% 36.8% -.44
Agree 2095 49% 85.8% .47
Strongly agree 606 14.2% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
112
4.5%
97
4.9%
209
Disagree 19.2%
408
18.6%
397
18.9%
805
Not sure 13.3%
283
12.7%
272
13.0%
555
Agree 47.9%
1018
50.0%
1068
49.0%
2086
Strongly agree 14.3%
303
14.2%
303
14.2%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
2124
100.0%
2137

4261


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.2%
5
10.5%
4
2.0%
1
4.8%
195
12.0%
3
4.9%
208
Disagree 12.5%
15
10.5%
4
12.2%
6
19.2%
772
28.0%
7
18.9%
804
Not sure 6.7%
8
7.9%
3
10.2%
5
13.3%
534
16.0%
4
13.0%
554
Agree 46.7%
56
50.0%
19
57.1%
28
49.1%
1978
32.0%
8
49.1%
2089
Strongly agree 30.0%
36
21.1%
8
18.4%
9
13.6%
547
12.0%
3
14.2%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
38
100.0%
49
100.0%
4026
100.0%
25

4258


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.0%
8
15.4%
6
5.0%
195
0.0%
0
4.9%
209
Disagree 0.0%
0
18.8%
51
25.6%
10
18.9%
742
8.3%
1
18.9%
804
Not sure 0.0%
0
14.8%
40
7.7%
3
13.0%
511
8.3%
1
13.0%
555
Agree 100.0%
10
48.0%
130
33.3%
13
49.0%
1928
75.0%
9
49.0%
2090
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
15.5%
42
17.9%
7
14.1%
555
8.3%
1
14.2%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
271
100.0%
39
100.0%
3931
100.0%
12

4263


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
24
5.6%
100
2.5%
6
4.2%
43
3.5%
31
4.9%
204
Disagree 24.4%
67
22.1%
393
16.7%
40
16.4%
166
13.4%
120
18.7%
786
Not sure 17.1%
47
15.0%
266
21.7%
52
10.6%
107
8.9%
80
13.1%
552
Agree 42.9%
118
47.0%
835
46.3%
111
51.8%
525
52.8%
472
49.1%
2061
Strongly agree 6.9%
19
10.3%
183
12.9%
31
17.1%
173
21.4%
191
14.2%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1777
100.0%
240
100.0%
1014
100.0%
894

4200


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.1%
6
6.6%
39
6.0%
74
4.1%
43
3.6%
45
4.9%
207
Disagree 23.1%
27
23.7%
141
20.6%
254
16.9%
176
16.1%
203
18.9%
801
Not sure 16.2%
19
17.5%
104
14.6%
180
13.0%
135
9.3%
117
13.1%
555
Agree 44.4%
52
43.4%
258
46.2%
571
50.7%
527
53.1%
669
48.9%
2077
Strongly agree 11.1%
13
8.8%
52
12.6%
156
15.2%
158
17.9%
225
14.2%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
594
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1039
100.0%
1259

4244


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.0%
3
3.5%
15
4.2%
56
4.8%
62
6.1%
72
4.9%
208
Disagree 14.0%
6
14.7%
63
16.9%
224
19.4%
250
22.1%
260
18.9%
803
Not sure 14.0%
6
14.2%
61
12.8%
169
13.5%
174
12.2%
143
13.0%
553
Agree 58.1%
25
51.7%
222
50.7%
672
48.8%
628
46.1%
542
49.1%
2089
Strongly agree 7.0%
3
15.9%
68
15.4%
204
13.4%
172
13.4%
158
14.2%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
429
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1286
100.0%
1175

4258

Bookmark and Share