Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FMENFREE

I think men should have more freedom than women.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 876 20.5% 20.5% -1.28
Disagree 2700 63% 83.5% -.07
Not sure 327 7.6% 91.1% 1.13
Agree 329 7.7% 98.8% 2.33
Strongly agree 51 1.2% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.9%
444
20.2%
431
20.5%
875
Disagree 62.4%
1327
63.6%
1356
63.0%
2683
Not sure 7.5%
159
7.7%
164
7.6%
323
Agree 8.3%
177
7.1%
151
7.7%
328
Strongly agree 0.9%
19
1.5%
31
1.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2126
100.0%
2133

4259


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.0%
28
13.2%
5
18.4%
9
20.5%
826
16.0%
4
20.5%
872
Disagree 46.7%
57
42.1%
16
44.9%
22
64.0%
2573
64.0%
16
63.1%
2684
Not sure 8.2%
10
15.8%
6
10.2%
5
7.5%
300
8.0%
2
7.6%
323
Agree 19.7%
24
23.7%
9
24.5%
12
6.9%
279
12.0%
3
7.7%
327
Strongly agree 2.5%
3
5.3%
2
2.0%
1
1.1%
43
0.0%
0
1.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
38
100.0%
49
100.0%
4021
100.0%
25

4255


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 50.0%
5
23.4%
63
35.0%
14
20.1%
789
25.0%
3
20.5%
874
Disagree 40.0%
4
64.3%
173
50.0%
20
63.2%
2483
50.0%
6
63.0%
2686
Not sure 0.0%
0
4.1%
11
5.0%
2
7.8%
307
25.0%
3
7.6%
323
Agree 10.0%
1
7.4%
20
7.5%
3
7.7%
304
0.0%
0
7.7%
328
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.5%
1
1.2%
47
0.0%
0
1.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
269
100.0%
40
100.0%
3930
100.0%
12

4261


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.2%
42
15.8%
280
18.4%
44
23.2%
235
28.7%
256
20.4%
857
Disagree 59.8%
165
66.2%
1175
65.7%
157
63.2%
640
57.7%
515
63.2%
2652
Not sure 10.5%
29
8.6%
153
6.3%
15
6.2%
63
6.5%
58
7.6%
318
Agree 10.1%
28
8.3%
147
8.8%
21
6.7%
68
6.3%
56
7.6%
320
Strongly agree 4.3%
12
1.2%
21
0.8%
2
0.7%
7
0.9%
8
1.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1776
100.0%
239
100.0%
1013
100.0%
893

4197


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.5%
19
19.8%
118
19.1%
235
19.8%
206
22.9%
288
20.4%
866
Disagree 60.9%
70
60.7%
362
63.9%
787
65.9%
685
61.5%
773
63.1%
2677
Not sure 7.0%
8
9.7%
58
8.8%
109
6.1%
63
6.8%
85
7.6%
323
Agree 11.3%
13
7.2%
43
7.3%
90
7.4%
77
8.1%
102
7.7%
325
Strongly agree 4.3%
5
2.5%
15
0.9%
11
0.9%
9
0.7%
9
1.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
596
100.0%
1232
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1257

4240


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.9%
9
16.6%
71
21.3%
282
22.0%
283
19.6%
229
20.5%
874
Disagree 62.8%
27
61.4%
262
63.3%
839
61.6%
793
65.2%
763
63.1%
2684
Not sure 7.0%
3
9.6%
41
8.1%
107
6.8%
87
7.2%
84
7.6%
322
Agree 9.3%
4
11.0%
47
6.6%
87
8.3%
107
6.9%
81
7.7%
326
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.8%
10
1.4%
18
1.2%
14
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
427
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1288
100.0%
1171

4254

Bookmark and Share