Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FSAMERTS

I think women should have all the same rights as men.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 96 2.2% 2.2% -2.73
Disagree 606 14.1% 16.4% -1.73
Not sure 480 11.2% 27.6% -.73
Agree 2275 53.1% 80.6% .27
Strongly agree 831 19.4% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
54
2.0%
42
2.3%
96
Disagree 13.7%
291
14.4%
309
14.1%
600
Not sure 12.0%
255
10.4%
222
11.2%
477
Agree 51.7%
1098
54.4%
1164
53.0%
2262
Strongly agree 20.1%
426
18.8%
403
19.4%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
2124
100.0%
2140

4264


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
2.6%
1
4.2%
2
2.3%
91
4.0%
1
2.3%
96
Disagree 16.4%
20
10.3%
4
18.8%
9
13.9%
558
36.0%
9
14.1%
600
Not sure 13.1%
16
20.5%
8
8.3%
4
11.1%
447
8.0%
2
11.2%
477
Agree 50.0%
61
46.2%
18
47.9%
23
53.4%
2151
40.0%
10
53.1%
2263
Strongly agree 19.7%
24
20.5%
8
20.8%
10
19.3%
779
12.0%
3
19.3%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
39
100.0%
48
100.0%
4026
100.0%
25

4260


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.5%
1
2.4%
93
0.0%
0
2.2%
96
Disagree 0.0%
0
13.0%
35
17.5%
7
14.2%
558
0.0%
0
14.1%
600
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.9%
32
5.0%
2
11.1%
437
16.7%
2
11.1%
473
Agree 70.0%
7
51.7%
139
45.0%
18
53.3%
2098
66.7%
8
53.2%
2270
Strongly agree 30.0%
3
22.7%
61
30.0%
12
19.1%
750
16.7%
2
19.4%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
269
100.0%
40
100.0%
3936
100.0%
12

4267


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
9
3.0%
54
1.7%
4
1.4%
14
1.4%
13
2.2%
94
Disagree 22.1%
61
17.3%
307
18.3%
44
10.7%
108
7.8%
70
14.0%
590
Not sure 19.2%
53
13.0%
231
12.1%
29
8.5%
86
7.8%
70
11.2%
469
Agree 45.7%
126
52.7%
937
52.9%
127
56.3%
569
52.7%
473
53.1%
2232
Strongly agree 9.8%
27
14.0%
249
15.0%
36
23.1%
234
30.2%
271
19.4%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1778
100.0%
240
100.0%
1011
100.0%
897

4202


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
4
2.5%
15
3.5%
43
1.6%
17
1.4%
17
2.3%
96
Disagree 14.7%
17
17.1%
102
16.0%
197
14.3%
149
10.5%
132
14.1%
597
Not sure 20.7%
24
15.1%
90
12.0%
148
11.0%
114
7.8%
98
11.2%
474
Agree 46.6%
54
51.8%
310
52.1%
642
51.6%
536
56.5%
711
53.1%
2253
Strongly agree 14.7%
17
13.5%
81
16.5%
203
21.5%
223
23.9%
301
19.4%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
598
100.0%
1233
100.0%
1039
100.0%
1259

4245


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
14
2.0%
26
2.3%
30
2.2%
26
2.3%
96
Disagree 14.0%
6
14.5%
62
12.5%
166
14.8%
191
14.9%
175
14.1%
600
Not sure 16.3%
7
13.1%
56
10.5%
139
10.3%
133
11.8%
138
11.1%
473
Agree 58.1%
25
53.1%
228
54.0%
716
52.1%
672
53.1%
623
53.1%
2264
Strongly agree 11.6%
5
16.1%
69
21.0%
278
20.4%
263
18.1%
212
19.4%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
429
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1289
100.0%
1174

4260

Bookmark and Share