Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FPMARSEX

I think young people should be able to experiment with sexual intercourse before marriage.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2098 48.9% 48.9% -.83
Disagree 1295 30.2% 79.1% .19
Not sure 533 12.4% 91.5% 1.2
Agree 313 7.3% 98.8% 2.21
Strongly agree 51 1.2% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 46.5%
989
51.4%
1100
49.0%
2089
Disagree 30.6%
652
29.7%
635
30.2%
1287
Not sure 14.1%
299
10.8%
230
12.4%
529
Agree 7.9%
168
6.7%
144
7.3%
312
Strongly agree 0.9%
20
1.4%
29
1.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2128
100.0%
2138

4266


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.1%
44
48.7%
19
40.8%
20
49.4%
1989
40.0%
10
48.9%
2082
Disagree 30.3%
37
23.1%
9
28.6%
14
30.2%
1216
48.0%
12
30.2%
1288
Not sure 13.9%
17
12.8%
5
14.3%
7
12.5%
502
0.0%
0
12.5%
531
Agree 16.4%
20
15.4%
6
14.3%
7
6.9%
277
12.0%
3
7.3%
313
Strongly agree 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.1%
43
0.0%
0
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
39
100.0%
49
100.0%
4027
100.0%
25

4262


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 60.0%
6
37.3%
100
50.0%
20
49.7%
1958
33.3%
4
48.9%
2088
Disagree 10.0%
1
31.0%
83
25.0%
10
30.3%
1193
33.3%
4
30.2%
1291
Not sure 0.0%
0
18.7%
50
7.5%
3
12.0%
472
33.3%
4
12.4%
529
Agree 30.0%
3
11.6%
31
15.0%
6
6.9%
272
0.0%
0
7.3%
312
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.5%
1
1.1%
44
0.0%
0
1.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
268
100.0%
40
100.0%
3939
100.0%
12

4269


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 47.8%
131
50.3%
896
48.8%
117
47.2%
478
48.2%
432
48.9%
2054
Disagree 27.4%
75
30.8%
548
27.9%
67
29.7%
301
31.4%
282
30.3%
1273
Not sure 12.0%
33
12.0%
214
15.8%
38
13.8%
140
10.8%
97
12.4%
522
Agree 10.2%
28
5.9%
105
6.7%
16
8.3%
84
8.2%
74
7.3%
307
Strongly agree 2.6%
7
1.0%
17
0.8%
2
1.0%
10
1.3%
12
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
1780
100.0%
240
100.0%
1013
100.0%
897

4204


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 56.0%
65
52.3%
313
50.5%
622
49.7%
518
44.3%
558
48.9%
2076
Disagree 23.3%
27
28.5%
171
30.0%
369
30.0%
313
32.5%
409
30.4%
1289
Not sure 12.1%
14
11.2%
67
11.3%
139
13.0%
135
13.6%
171
12.4%
526
Agree 6.9%
8
7.0%
42
6.7%
82
6.1%
64
8.9%
112
7.3%
308
Strongly agree 1.7%
2
1.0%
6
1.5%
19
1.2%
12
0.7%
9
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
599
100.0%
1231
100.0%
1042
100.0%
1259

4247


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.9%
18
36.8%
158
44.0%
583
51.9%
670
55.7%
654
48.9%
2083
Disagree 16.3%
7
34.3%
147
30.9%
410
28.3%
365
30.6%
359
30.2%
1288
Not sure 23.3%
10
15.2%
65
15.7%
208
12.0%
155
7.8%
92
12.4%
530
Agree 16.3%
7
12.1%
52
8.4%
111
6.9%
89
4.5%
53
7.3%
312
Strongly agree 2.3%
1
1.6%
7
1.0%
13
0.9%
12
1.4%
16
1.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
429
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1291
100.0%
1174

4262

Bookmark and Share