Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FDOWRONG

I believe that if I do a lot of wrong things, God will stop loving me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1692 39.6% 39.6% -.95
Disagree 2043 47.8% 87.4% .24
Not sure 291 6.8% 94.2% 1.43
Agree 207 4.8% 99% 2.62
Strongly agree 41 1% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.3%
855
39.1%
833
39.7%
1688
Disagree 46.4%
984
48.9%
1043
47.7%
2027
Not sure 7.2%
153
6.5%
138
6.8%
291
Agree 5.0%
106
4.6%
98
4.8%
204
Strongly agree 1.0%
21
0.9%
19
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2119
100.0%
2131

4250


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.7%
35
25.6%
10
22.4%
11
40.4%
1620
32.0%
8
39.7%
1684
Disagree 50.8%
62
46.2%
18
51.0%
25
47.6%
1909
60.0%
15
47.8%
2029
Not sure 8.2%
10
15.4%
6
16.3%
8
6.6%
265
4.0%
1
6.8%
290
Agree 9.8%
12
10.3%
4
8.2%
4
4.5%
182
4.0%
1
4.8%
203
Strongly agree 2.5%
3
2.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.9%
35
0.0%
0
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
39
100.0%
49
100.0%
4011
100.0%
25

4246


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.0%
4
37.5%
100
47.5%
19
39.6%
1554
83.3%
10
39.7%
1687
Disagree 40.0%
4
49.4%
132
40.0%
16
47.8%
1876
16.7%
2
47.7%
2030
Not sure 0.0%
0
7.1%
19
2.5%
1
6.9%
271
0.0%
0
6.8%
291
Agree 20.0%
2
4.9%
13
5.0%
2
4.7%
186
0.0%
0
4.8%
203
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
5.0%
2
0.9%
36
0.0%
0
1.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
267
100.0%
40
100.0%
3923
100.0%
12

4252


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.3%
75
36.0%
639
36.0%
85
43.0%
435
48.3%
431
39.8%
1665
Disagree 50.5%
139
49.9%
884
51.7%
122
47.0%
475
42.4%
379
47.7%
1999
Not sure 12.0%
33
7.4%
131
6.8%
16
5.4%
55
5.7%
51
6.8%
286
Agree 8.4%
23
5.5%
98
5.1%
12
3.8%
38
3.0%
27
4.7%
198
Strongly agree 1.8%
5
1.2%
21
0.4%
1
0.8%
8
0.6%
5
1.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1773
100.0%
236
100.0%
1011
100.0%
893

4188


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 35.3%
41
37.1%
221
38.1%
467
42.4%
440
40.4%
508
39.6%
1677
Disagree 43.1%
50
47.4%
282
48.7%
597
46.0%
477
49.0%
616
47.8%
2022
Not sure 11.2%
13
8.6%
51
6.6%
81
6.9%
72
5.7%
72
6.8%
289
Agree 10.3%
12
5.9%
35
5.4%
66
4.1%
43
3.8%
48
4.8%
204
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.2%
15
0.5%
5
1.0%
13
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
595
100.0%
1226
100.0%
1037
100.0%
1257

4231


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.5%
17
35.2%
151
41.5%
548
40.9%
525
38.1%
445
39.7%
1686
Disagree 46.5%
20
50.3%
216
47.4%
626
48.4%
621
46.4%
542
47.7%
2025
Not sure 7.0%
3
8.2%
35
6.4%
84
6.5%
84
7.2%
84
6.8%
290
Agree 7.0%
3
6.1%
26
4.0%
53
3.5%
45
6.5%
76
4.8%
203
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
10
0.6%
8
1.9%
22
1.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
429
100.0%
1321
100.0%
1283
100.0%
1169

4245

Bookmark and Share