Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FPUNISH

I believe that God will punish me if I do something wrong.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 649 15.2% 15.2% -1.47
Disagree 1561 36.6% 51.8% -.6
Not sure 722 16.9% 68.7% .28
Agree 1174 27.5% 96.2% 1.16
Strongly agree 162 3.8% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.2%
321
15.4%
328
15.3%
649
Disagree 36.6%
776
36.4%
774
36.5%
1550
Not sure 16.2%
343
17.6%
374
16.9%
717
Agree 28.1%
596
26.9%
571
27.5%
1167
Strongly agree 3.9%
82
3.7%
79
3.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
2118
100.0%
2126

4244


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
10
2.6%
1
12.2%
6
15.6%
626
4.0%
1
15.2%
644
Disagree 29.5%
36
33.3%
13
22.4%
11
37.0%
1481
44.0%
11
36.6%
1552
Not sure 9.0%
11
23.1%
9
28.6%
14
17.0%
680
20.0%
5
17.0%
719
Agree 42.6%
52
35.9%
14
32.7%
16
26.8%
1075
32.0%
8
27.5%
1165
Strongly agree 10.7%
13
5.1%
2
4.1%
2
3.6%
144
0.0%
0
3.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
39
100.0%
49
100.0%
4006
100.0%
25

4241


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
2
16.9%
45
35.0%
14
14.8%
581
33.3%
4
15.2%
646
Disagree 30.0%
3
31.5%
84
30.0%
12
37.0%
1451
16.7%
2
36.6%
1552
Not sure 20.0%
2
18.0%
48
2.5%
1
17.0%
666
25.0%
3
17.0%
720
Agree 20.0%
2
28.1%
75
25.0%
10
27.5%
1076
25.0%
3
27.5%
1166
Strongly agree 10.0%
1
5.6%
15
7.5%
3
3.7%
143
0.0%
0
3.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
267
100.0%
40
100.0%
3917
100.0%
12

4246


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.6%
32
12.4%
219
14.0%
33
17.2%
173
20.8%
186
15.4%
643
Disagree 31.3%
86
35.4%
628
30.5%
72
38.9%
392
39.4%
352
36.6%
1530
Not sure 17.5%
48
17.6%
311
19.1%
45
16.8%
169
15.6%
139
17.0%
712
Agree 33.8%
93
30.0%
531
32.2%
76
24.3%
245
21.7%
194
27.2%
1139
Strongly agree 5.8%
16
4.7%
83
4.2%
10
2.8%
28
2.5%
22
3.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1772
100.0%
236
100.0%
1007
100.0%
893

4183


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.6%
10
11.1%
66
13.6%
167
17.7%
183
17.2%
216
15.2%
642
Disagree 28.4%
33
29.7%
176
36.6%
448
35.0%
362
42.2%
530
36.7%
1549
Not sure 19.8%
23
18.2%
108
16.7%
204
18.0%
186
15.4%
194
16.9%
715
Agree 34.5%
40
34.6%
205
29.5%
361
26.2%
271
22.3%
280
27.4%
1157
Strongly agree 8.6%
10
6.4%
38
3.7%
45
3.2%
33
2.9%
36
3.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
593
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1035
100.0%
1256

4225


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.0%
3
11.9%
51
15.2%
200
17.6%
225
14.4%
168
15.3%
647
Disagree 20.9%
9
32.2%
138
37.0%
487
37.4%
479
37.3%
436
36.5%
1549
Not sure 25.6%
11
20.1%
86
17.4%
229
16.5%
211
15.6%
182
17.0%
719
Agree 41.9%
18
32.0%
137
26.4%
348
25.2%
323
28.9%
338
27.5%
1164
Strongly agree 4.7%
2
3.7%
16
4.0%
53
3.4%
44
3.8%
45
3.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
428
100.0%
1317
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1169

4239

Bookmark and Share