Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FGODLOVE

I know that God loves me just as I am.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 29 .7% .7% -4.2
Disagree 108 2.5% 3.2% -2.9
Not sure 389 9.1% 12.3% -1.6
Agree 2090 49% 61.3% -.29
Strongly agree 1650 38.7% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
14
0.7%
14
0.7%
28
Disagree 2.6%
55
2.4%
52
2.5%
107
Not sure 9.0%
191
9.2%
196
9.1%
387
Agree 47.0%
993
50.8%
1080
48.9%
2073
Strongly agree 40.8%
862
36.9%
785
38.8%
1647
TOTAL 100.0%
2115
100.0%
2127

4242


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
26
4.0%
1
0.7%
28
Disagree 3.3%
4
2.6%
1
6.1%
3
2.4%
98
4.0%
1
2.5%
107
Not sure 8.3%
10
2.6%
1
16.3%
8
9.2%
369
4.0%
1
9.2%
389
Agree 44.6%
54
71.8%
28
44.9%
22
48.8%
1952
60.0%
15
48.9%
2071
Strongly agree 43.0%
52
23.1%
9
32.7%
16
38.9%
1559
28.0%
7
38.8%
1643
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
39
100.0%
49
100.0%
4004
100.0%
25

4238


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
25
0.0%
0
0.7%
28
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
94
8.3%
1
2.5%
107
Not sure 10.0%
1
9.4%
25
15.0%
6
9.0%
354
16.7%
2
9.1%
388
Agree 30.0%
3
46.4%
124
42.5%
17
49.2%
1925
41.7%
5
48.9%
2074
Strongly agree 60.0%
6
38.6%
103
42.5%
17
38.7%
1517
33.3%
4
38.8%
1647
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
267
100.0%
40
100.0%
3915
100.0%
12

4244


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
0.7%
13
1.7%
4
0.3%
3
0.7%
6
0.7%
28
Disagree 3.3%
9
2.6%
46
4.2%
10
2.5%
25
1.8%
16
2.5%
106
Not sure 9.9%
27
8.9%
158
11.0%
26
9.6%
97
8.2%
73
9.1%
381
Agree 57.9%
158
50.4%
891
50.4%
119
48.3%
487
44.0%
393
49.0%
2048
Strongly agree 28.2%
77
37.4%
661
32.6%
77
39.3%
397
45.4%
405
38.7%
1617
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
1769
100.0%
236
100.0%
1009
100.0%
893

4180


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.5%
6
0.9%
9
0.6%
7
0.7%
28
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.2%
19
2.0%
24
2.4%
25
3.0%
38
2.5%
106
Not sure 8.6%
10
8.8%
52
9.0%
110
9.5%
98
9.2%
115
9.1%
385
Agree 54.3%
63
50.8%
302
48.4%
593
46.5%
481
49.8%
625
48.9%
2064
Strongly agree 37.1%
43
36.2%
215
40.1%
491
40.8%
422
37.4%
469
38.8%
1640
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
594
100.0%
1224
100.0%
1035
100.0%
1254

4223


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
0.8%
10
0.7%
8
0.7%
28
Disagree 2.3%
1
3.5%
15
2.2%
29
2.3%
29
2.8%
33
2.5%
107
Not sure 14.0%
6
10.0%
43
9.8%
129
8.2%
105
9.0%
105
9.2%
388
Agree 44.2%
19
52.8%
226
48.7%
641
47.6%
610
49.1%
574
48.9%
2070
Strongly agree 39.5%
17
33.2%
142
38.7%
510
41.1%
527
38.4%
448
38.8%
1644
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
428
100.0%
1317
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1168

4237

Bookmark and Share