Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FGODCARE

I believe God cares more about how each person lives than about social problems like hunger or war.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 267 6.3% 6.3% -1.93
Disagree 1103 25.9% 32.2% -1.04
Not sure 1000 23.5% 55.6% -.16
Agree 1396 32.8% 88.4% .73
Strongly agree 493 11.6% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.0%
126
6.6%
140
6.3%
266
Disagree 25.8%
546
25.9%
549
25.9%
1095
Not sure 23.8%
504
23.2%
491
23.5%
995
Agree 32.8%
694
32.7%
694
32.8%
1388
Strongly agree 11.6%
245
11.6%
246
11.6%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
2115
100.0%
2120

4235


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.0%
11
7.7%
3
6.3%
3
6.2%
248
0.0%
0
6.3%
265
Disagree 35.2%
43
41.0%
16
33.3%
16
25.2%
1008
32.0%
8
25.8%
1091
Not sure 19.7%
24
25.6%
10
18.8%
9
23.8%
950
24.0%
6
23.6%
999
Agree 23.8%
29
17.9%
7
25.0%
12
33.3%
1331
32.0%
8
32.8%
1387
Strongly agree 12.3%
15
7.7%
3
16.7%
8
11.5%
460
12.0%
3
11.6%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
39
100.0%
48
100.0%
3997
100.0%
25

4231


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.0%
1
8.3%
22
5.0%
2
6.1%
239
16.7%
2
6.3%
266
Disagree 30.0%
3
25.2%
67
27.5%
11
25.8%
1010
25.0%
3
25.8%
1094
Not sure 10.0%
1
19.2%
51
22.5%
9
23.9%
933
25.0%
3
23.5%
997
Agree 30.0%
3
34.6%
92
25.0%
10
32.7%
1280
25.0%
3
32.8%
1388
Strongly agree 20.0%
2
12.8%
34
20.0%
8
11.4%
447
8.3%
1
11.6%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
266
100.0%
40
100.0%
3909
100.0%
12

4237


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
12
6.7%
118
4.7%
11
4.8%
48
8.1%
72
6.3%
261
Disagree 27.5%
75
25.6%
452
31.9%
75
24.1%
243
27.0%
240
26.0%
1085
Not sure 23.4%
64
22.4%
396
22.6%
53
24.9%
251
24.7%
220
23.6%
984
Agree 34.1%
93
34.3%
607
31.5%
74
33.7%
340
28.1%
250
32.7%
1364
Strongly agree 10.6%
29
11.1%
196
9.4%
22
12.5%
126
12.0%
107
11.5%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
1769
100.0%
235
100.0%
1008
100.0%
889

4174


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
7
6.8%
40
6.0%
74
6.2%
64
6.2%
78
6.2%
263
Disagree 25.2%
29
24.3%
144
27.6%
338
25.0%
259
25.5%
319
25.8%
1089
Not sure 23.5%
27
23.3%
138
22.5%
275
22.8%
236
25.4%
318
23.6%
994
Agree 33.0%
38
33.1%
196
32.0%
392
34.1%
353
32.1%
402
32.8%
1381
Strongly agree 12.2%
14
12.5%
74
11.8%
145
11.8%
122
10.7%
134
11.6%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
592
100.0%
1224
100.0%
1034
100.0%
1251

4216


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.1%
26
6.9%
91
5.5%
70
6.8%
79
6.3%
266
Disagree 27.9%
12
26.7%
114
27.6%
363
25.5%
327
24.0%
279
25.9%
1095
Not sure 25.6%
11
23.9%
102
23.3%
307
22.9%
293
24.2%
282
23.5%
995
Agree 30.2%
13
35.1%
150
31.3%
412
33.4%
428
32.6%
380
32.7%
1383
Strongly agree 16.3%
7
8.2%
35
10.9%
143
12.7%
162
12.4%
144
11.6%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
427
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1280
100.0%
1164

4230

Bookmark and Share