Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FGODRULE

I believe God has a lot of rules about how people should live their lives.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 301 7.1% 7.1% -1.8
Disagree 1400 32.9% 39.9% -.95
Not sure 476 11.2% 51.1% -.1
Agree 1671 39.2% 90.4% .75
Strongly agree 410 9.6% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
155
6.8%
145
7.1%
300
Disagree 32.3%
683
33.6%
713
33.0%
1396
Not sure 10.8%
229
11.5%
243
11.1%
472
Agree 39.7%
839
38.7%
820
39.2%
1659
Strongly agree 9.9%
209
9.3%
198
9.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
2115
100.0%
2119

4234


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
5
7.7%
3
6.1%
3
7.2%
286
4.0%
1
7.0%
298
Disagree 22.1%
27
25.6%
10
34.7%
17
33.4%
1333
36.0%
9
33.0%
1396
Not sure 7.4%
9
17.9%
7
10.2%
5
11.2%
449
16.0%
4
11.2%
474
Agree 54.1%
66
33.3%
13
36.7%
18
38.7%
1548
40.0%
10
39.1%
1655
Strongly agree 12.3%
15
15.4%
6
12.2%
6
9.5%
379
4.0%
1
9.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
39
100.0%
49
100.0%
3995
100.0%
25

4230


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.1%
24
7.7%
3
6.9%
271
8.3%
1
7.1%
299
Disagree 11.1%
1
29.9%
79
33.3%
13
33.1%
1295
41.7%
5
32.9%
1393
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.0%
29
5.1%
2
11.3%
441
16.7%
2
11.2%
474
Agree 66.7%
6
40.5%
107
35.9%
14
39.1%
1530
33.3%
4
39.2%
1661
Strongly agree 22.2%
2
9.5%
25
17.9%
7
9.6%
375
0.0%
0
9.7%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
264
100.0%
39
100.0%
3912
100.0%
12

4236


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
10
5.0%
89
3.8%
9
8.3%
84
11.9%
106
7.1%
298
Disagree 19.0%
52
26.0%
459
32.3%
76
40.0%
404
44.0%
392
33.1%
1383
Not sure 12.8%
35
11.5%
202
12.3%
29
10.3%
104
10.9%
97
11.2%
467
Agree 51.8%
142
46.2%
815
41.3%
97
33.0%
333
27.0%
241
39.0%
1628
Strongly agree 12.8%
35
11.3%
199
10.2%
24
8.3%
84
6.2%
55
9.5%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
1764
100.0%
235
100.0%
1009
100.0%
891

4173


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
3
5.6%
33
6.1%
74
6.9%
71
9.3%
116
7.0%
297
Disagree 25.0%
29
22.9%
136
31.9%
390
33.4%
346
39.0%
487
32.9%
1388
Not sure 11.2%
13
12.0%
71
11.5%
141
11.1%
115
10.3%
129
11.1%
469
Agree 53.4%
62
47.0%
279
41.0%
500
38.1%
394
33.5%
419
39.2%
1654
Strongly agree 7.8%
9
12.6%
75
9.5%
116
10.5%
109
7.9%
99
9.7%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
594
100.0%
1221
100.0%
1035
100.0%
1250

4216


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
2
5.1%
22
7.4%
97
7.9%
101
6.6%
77
7.1%
299
Disagree 23.3%
10
29.0%
124
34.1%
449
34.2%
436
32.0%
373
32.9%
1392
Not sure 16.3%
7
12.4%
53
10.4%
137
11.8%
151
10.9%
127
11.2%
475
Agree 41.9%
18
45.6%
195
39.2%
516
36.5%
466
39.5%
460
39.1%
1655
Strongly agree 14.0%
6
7.9%
34
8.9%
117
9.6%
122
11.1%
129
9.6%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
428
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1276
100.0%
1166

4229

Bookmark and Share