Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FGDSTRCT

I believe God is very strict.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 312 7.3% 7.3% -1.74
Disagree 1465 34.5% 41.8% -.88
Not sure 690 16.2% 58% -.02
Agree 1359 32% 90% .83
Strongly agree 424 10% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.6%
161
7.0%
149
7.3%
310
Disagree 33.9%
715
34.8%
738
34.4%
1453
Not sure 15.7%
331
16.9%
358
16.3%
689
Agree 32.5%
685
31.5%
667
32.0%
1352
Strongly agree 10.2%
216
9.7%
206
10.0%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
2108
100.0%
2118

4226


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.7%
13
12.8%
5
10.2%
5
7.2%
286
0.0%
0
7.3%
309
Disagree 30.3%
37
30.8%
12
40.8%
20
34.7%
1383
16.7%
4
34.5%
1456
Not sure 12.3%
15
12.8%
5
10.2%
5
16.4%
654
37.5%
9
16.3%
688
Agree 36.9%
45
23.1%
9
30.6%
15
31.8%
1270
37.5%
9
31.9%
1348
Strongly agree 9.8%
12
20.5%
8
8.2%
4
9.9%
395
8.3%
2
10.0%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
39
100.0%
49
100.0%
3988
100.0%
24

4222


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
11.4%
30
10.0%
4
7.1%
276
9.1%
1
7.4%
311
Disagree 60.0%
6
27.7%
73
22.5%
9
34.9%
1362
27.3%
3
34.4%
1453
Not sure 0.0%
0
17.8%
47
22.5%
9
16.1%
630
9.1%
1
16.2%
687
Agree 40.0%
4
34.8%
92
32.5%
13
31.7%
1239
45.5%
5
32.0%
1353
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
8.3%
22
12.5%
5
10.1%
396
9.1%
1
10.0%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
264
100.0%
40
100.0%
3903
100.0%
11

4228


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
13
4.9%
86
6.0%
14
8.9%
90
11.6%
103
7.3%
306
Disagree 29.9%
82
32.1%
565
31.9%
75
37.6%
379
38.5%
341
34.6%
1442
Not sure 15.7%
43
16.9%
297
16.6%
39
16.1%
162
15.7%
139
16.3%
680
Agree 38.3%
105
35.2%
619
35.7%
84
28.2%
285
26.1%
231
31.8%
1324
Strongly agree 11.3%
31
11.0%
194
9.8%
23
9.2%
93
8.1%
72
9.9%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
1761
100.0%
235
100.0%
1009
100.0%
886

4165


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
3
5.6%
33
7.2%
87
6.0%
62
9.7%
122
7.3%
307
Disagree 36.2%
42
30.2%
179
30.9%
376
34.1%
351
39.8%
499
34.4%
1447
Not sure 13.8%
16
15.2%
90
17.2%
209
16.5%
170
16.0%
201
16.3%
686
Agree 35.3%
41
34.7%
206
35.5%
431
32.9%
339
26.2%
328
32.0%
1345
Strongly agree 12.1%
14
14.3%
85
9.2%
112
10.5%
108
8.2%
103
10.0%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
593
100.0%
1215
100.0%
1030
100.0%
1253

4207


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
1
3.5%
15
7.4%
97
8.8%
112
7.3%
85
7.3%
310
Disagree 30.2%
13
36.5%
156
35.0%
459
33.7%
430
34.1%
397
34.5%
1455
Not sure 20.9%
9
19.2%
82
15.5%
203
16.5%
210
15.7%
183
16.3%
687
Agree 32.6%
14
30.7%
131
31.8%
418
31.5%
402
32.9%
383
31.9%
1348
Strongly agree 14.0%
6
10.1%
43
10.4%
136
9.5%
121
9.9%
115
10.0%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
427
100.0%
1313
100.0%
1275
100.0%
1163

4221

Bookmark and Share