Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FVOLUNTE

About how many hours per month do you do volunteer work through some organization (such as charity, church, social service agency, or club) to help the poor, sick, elderly, or handicapped?
  1) None
  2) 1 to 2 hours
  3) 3 to 4 hours
  4) 5 to 10 hours
  5) 11 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2295 53.6% 53.6% -.74
1 to 2 hours 943 22% 75.6% .08
3 to 4 hours 444 10.4% 85.9% .9
5 to 10 hours 356 8.3% 94.3% 1.72
11 or more hours 246 5.7% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
None 53.0%
1126
54.2%
1158
53.6%
2284
1 to 2 hours 22.4%
477
21.5%
460
22.0%
937
3 to 4 hours 10.0%
212
10.7%
229
10.3%
441
5 to 10 hours 8.6%
182
8.0%
171
8.3%
353
11 or more hours 6.0%
128
5.5%
118
5.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
2125
100.0%
2136

4261


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
None 38.5%
47
51.3%
20
36.7%
18
54.4%
2188
40.0%
10
53.6%
2283
1 to 2 hours 27.0%
33
15.4%
6
42.9%
21
21.6%
867
36.0%
9
22.0%
936
3 to 4 hours 9.8%
12
17.9%
7
10.2%
5
10.2%
412
16.0%
4
10.3%
440
5 to 10 hours 14.8%
18
7.7%
3
8.2%
4
8.1%
326
4.0%
1
8.3%
352
11 or more hours 9.8%
12
7.7%
3
2.0%
1
5.7%
228
4.0%
1
5.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
39
100.0%
49
100.0%
4021
100.0%
25

4256


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
None 50.0%
5
61.9%
166
42.5%
17
53.2%
2090
58.3%
7
53.6%
2285
1 to 2 hours 20.0%
2
16.4%
44
27.5%
11
22.3%
877
25.0%
3
22.0%
937
3 to 4 hours 0.0%
0
10.1%
27
15.0%
6
10.4%
408
0.0%
0
10.3%
441
5 to 10 hours 30.0%
3
7.1%
19
7.5%
3
8.3%
327
8.3%
1
8.3%
353
11 or more hours 0.0%
0
4.5%
12
7.5%
3
5.8%
230
8.3%
1
5.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
268
100.0%
40
100.0%
3932
100.0%
12

4262


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
None 54.5%
150
55.4%
984
50.8%
121
56.2%
569
47.8%
428
53.6%
2252
1 to 2 hours 19.6%
54
21.5%
382
25.6%
61
22.0%
223
23.0%
206
22.1%
926
3 to 4 hours 12.0%
33
9.9%
176
13.0%
31
8.5%
86
11.5%
103
10.2%
429
5 to 10 hours 6.2%
17
7.9%
140
7.1%
17
8.1%
82
10.3%
92
8.3%
348
11 or more hours 7.6%
21
5.3%
95
3.4%
8
5.2%
53
7.5%
67
5.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1777
100.0%
238
100.0%
1013
100.0%
896

4199


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
None 53.9%
62
52.3%
312
51.8%
639
54.3%
564
55.4%
696
53.6%
2273
1 to 2 hours 19.1%
22
22.0%
131
22.4%
276
22.4%
233
21.6%
271
22.0%
933
3 to 4 hours 13.0%
15
9.4%
56
10.9%
134
10.4%
108
10.0%
126
10.4%
439
5 to 10 hours 7.0%
8
9.7%
58
9.1%
112
8.1%
84
7.2%
90
8.3%
352
11 or more hours 7.0%
8
6.5%
39
5.9%
73
4.8%
50
5.9%
74
5.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
596
100.0%
1234
100.0%
1039
100.0%
1257

4241


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
None 58.1%
25
60.6%
260
55.5%
736
54.4%
700
47.8%
560
53.6%
2281
1 to 2 hours 20.9%
9
19.3%
83
21.5%
285
22.8%
294
22.8%
267
22.0%
938
3 to 4 hours 7.0%
3
9.3%
40
10.1%
134
8.5%
109
13.0%
152
10.3%
438
5 to 10 hours 7.0%
3
5.6%
24
7.5%
100
8.2%
105
10.3%
121
8.3%
353
11 or more hours 7.0%
3
5.1%
22
5.3%
70
6.1%
79
6.1%
71
5.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
429
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1287
100.0%
1171

4255

Bookmark and Share