Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FPRAY

How often do you pray, other than at meals or at church or synagogue?
  1) Never, or less than once a month
  2) 1 to 3 times a month
  3) About once a week
  4) Most days, but not every day
  5) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never, or less than once a month 873 20.4% 20.4% -1.56
1 to 3 times a month 468 11% 31.4% -.89
About once a week 527 12.3% 43.7% -.22
Most days, but not every day 1190 27.9% 71.6% .45
Every day 1214 28.4% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 19.4%
411
21.5%
459
20.5%
870
1 to 3 times a month 10.5%
221
11.5%
246
11.0%
467
About once a week 13.0%
274
11.6%
248
12.3%
522
Most days, but not every day 29.0%
613
26.8%
573
27.9%
1186
Every day 28.1%
595
28.5%
609
28.3%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
2114
100.0%
2135

4249


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 7.4%
9
18.4%
7
25.0%
12
20.7%
832
36.0%
9
20.5%
869
1 to 3 times a month 6.6%
8
2.6%
1
10.4%
5
11.2%
449
12.0%
3
11.0%
466
About once a week 6.6%
8
13.2%
5
8.3%
4
12.5%
503
4.0%
1
12.3%
521
Most days, but not every day 28.1%
34
26.3%
10
18.8%
9
28.1%
1129
12.0%
3
27.9%
1185
Every day 51.2%
62
39.5%
15
37.5%
18
27.4%
1100
36.0%
9
28.4%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
38
100.0%
48
100.0%
4013
100.0%
25

4245


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 20.0%
2
24.1%
64
15.8%
6
20.3%
797
8.3%
1
20.5%
870
1 to 3 times a month 0.0%
0
9.8%
26
5.3%
2
11.1%
435
16.7%
2
10.9%
465
About once a week 0.0%
0
11.7%
31
5.3%
2
12.5%
490
8.3%
1
12.3%
524
Most days, but not every day 60.0%
6
27.4%
73
23.7%
9
27.9%
1094
16.7%
2
27.9%
1184
Every day 20.0%
2
27.1%
72
50.0%
19
28.3%
1109
50.0%
6
28.4%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
266
100.0%
38
100.0%
3925
100.0%
12

4251


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 23.8%
65
21.3%
377
21.8%
52
20.9%
212
17.7%
158
20.6%
864
1 to 3 times a month 9.2%
25
11.2%
198
14.7%
35
10.6%
107
10.5%
94
11.0%
459
About once a week 12.8%
35
11.8%
209
16.0%
38
14.0%
142
10.7%
96
12.4%
520
Most days, but not every day 25.6%
70
28.4%
503
24.4%
58
29.0%
293
26.0%
232
27.6%
1156
Every day 28.6%
78
27.4%
485
23.1%
55
25.5%
258
35.1%
314
28.4%
1190
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
1772
100.0%
238
100.0%
1012
100.0%
894

4189


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 17.2%
20
18.7%
111
18.6%
229
20.3%
211
23.2%
292
20.4%
863
1 to 3 times a month 10.3%
12
8.9%
53
10.3%
127
10.8%
112
12.8%
161
11.0%
465
About once a week 13.8%
16
9.4%
56
13.2%
162
13.0%
135
11.9%
150
12.3%
519
Most days, but not every day 22.4%
26
30.5%
181
28.6%
351
27.6%
287
27.0%
339
28.0%
1184
Every day 36.2%
42
32.4%
192
29.2%
359
28.2%
293
25.1%
315
28.4%
1201
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
593
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1257

4232


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Never, or less than once a month 23.8%
10
25.0%
107
20.7%
273
21.6%
277
17.5%
205
20.5%
872
1 to 3 times a month 21.4%
9
13.6%
58
10.8%
142
11.0%
141
9.8%
114
10.9%
464
About once a week 11.9%
5
10.7%
46
13.3%
175
13.1%
168
11.0%
129
12.3%
523
Most days, but not every day 14.3%
6
27.8%
119
28.5%
376
28.7%
369
26.5%
310
27.8%
1180
Every day 28.6%
12
22.9%
98
26.8%
354
25.7%
330
35.2%
411
28.4%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
428
100.0%
1320
100.0%
1285
100.0%
1169

4244

Bookmark and Share