Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FWDRUGS

In being a parent, how much does the following worry or concern you? - Your child's being around drugs and alcohol
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 376 8.8% 8.8% -1.88
A little 739 17.3% 26.1% -1.12
Some 948 22.2% 48.3% -.35
Quite a bit 964 22.6% 70.8% .41
Very much 1246 29.2% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 7.9%
168
9.7%
207
8.8%
375
A little 17.6%
373
17.1%
364
17.3%
737
Some 22.4%
475
22.0%
469
22.2%
944
Quite a bit 23.8%
504
21.4%
455
22.6%
959
Very much 28.3%
600
29.8%
636
29.1%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
2120
100.0%
2131

4251


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Not at all 7.4%
9
10.3%
4
25.5%
12
8.6%
344
24.0%
6
8.8%
375
A little 13.2%
16
7.7%
3
12.8%
6
17.7%
709
12.0%
3
17.4%
737
Some 21.5%
26
12.8%
5
10.6%
5
22.5%
903
8.0%
2
22.2%
941
Quite a bit 16.5%
20
20.5%
8
12.8%
6
22.9%
920
24.0%
6
22.6%
960
Very much 41.3%
50
48.7%
19
38.3%
18
28.4%
1138
32.0%
8
29.0%
1233
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
39
100.0%
47
100.0%
4014
100.0%
25

4246


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
10.4%
28
10.3%
4
8.8%
344
0.0%
0
8.8%
376
A little 10.0%
1
10.4%
28
23.1%
9
17.8%
697
16.7%
2
17.3%
737
Some 0.0%
0
22.0%
59
25.6%
10
22.3%
874
16.7%
2
22.2%
945
Quite a bit 30.0%
3
23.1%
62
17.9%
7
22.5%
882
33.3%
4
22.5%
958
Very much 60.0%
6
34.0%
91
23.1%
9
28.7%
1126
33.3%
4
29.1%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
268
100.0%
39
100.0%
3923
100.0%
12

4252


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Not at all 8.0%
22
7.6%
135
5.0%
12
10.2%
103
11.2%
100
8.9%
372
A little 10.9%
30
14.3%
254
13.4%
32
19.7%
199
23.9%
213
17.4%
728
Some 14.2%
39
19.3%
341
20.5%
49
23.1%
234
30.0%
268
22.2%
931
Quite a bit 19.3%
53
23.8%
421
28.0%
67
23.4%
237
18.4%
164
22.5%
942
Very much 47.6%
131
35.0%
620
33.1%
79
23.6%
239
16.5%
147
29.0%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1771
100.0%
239
100.0%
1012
100.0%
892

4189


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 10.3%
12
8.6%
51
8.6%
106
7.1%
74
10.1%
127
8.7%
370
A little 7.8%
9
13.3%
79
15.9%
196
19.6%
203
19.8%
248
17.4%
735
Some 19.0%
22
18.0%
107
19.3%
237
22.5%
234
26.9%
337
22.1%
937
Quite a bit 18.1%
21
23.9%
142
23.6%
290
22.2%
230
21.9%
274
22.6%
957
Very much 44.8%
52
36.2%
215
32.6%
401
28.6%
297
21.3%
267
29.1%
1232
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
594
100.0%
1230
100.0%
1038
100.0%
1253

4231


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Not at all 11.6%
5
4.7%
20
9.5%
125
9.7%
125
8.5%
100
8.8%
375
A little 14.0%
6
12.6%
54
15.6%
206
19.6%
251
18.8%
220
17.4%
737
Some 30.2%
13
19.1%
82
23.0%
304
24.2%
311
19.9%
233
22.2%
943
Quite a bit 23.3%
10
30.8%
132
23.0%
303
20.9%
268
20.9%
244
22.5%
957
Very much 20.9%
9
32.9%
141
28.9%
382
25.6%
328
31.9%
373
29.0%
1233
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
429
100.0%
1320
100.0%
1283
100.0%
1170

4245

Bookmark and Share