Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FRTABORT

Alice, who is 15, didn't think she would get pregnant, but the doctor said she was. She decided she did not want to have the baby, so she went to another doctor and had an abortion. How right or wrong was it for her to have this abortion?
  1) Very wrong
  2) Wrong
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Right
  5) Very right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very wrong 1546 36.5% 36.5% -1.08
Wrong 683 16.1% 52.6% -.28
I'm not sure 1231 29.1% 81.7% .51
Right 486 11.5% 93.2% 1.3
Very right 290 6.8% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Very wrong 35.9%
754
37.2%
785
36.5%
1539
Wrong 16.3%
342
16.0%
338
16.1%
680
I'm not sure 29.2%
614
28.8%
609
29.0%
1223
Right 11.8%
248
11.1%
235
11.5%
483
Very right 6.9%
144
6.9%
146
6.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
2102
100.0%
2113

4215


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very wrong 33.9%
41
63.2%
24
24.5%
12
36.3%
1444
43.5%
10
36.4%
1531
Wrong 14.9%
18
18.4%
7
18.4%
9
16.2%
643
17.4%
4
16.2%
681
I'm not sure 38.0%
46
10.5%
4
34.7%
17
29.0%
1154
26.1%
6
29.1%
1227
Right 5.8%
7
7.9%
3
18.4%
9
11.6%
463
8.7%
2
11.5%
484
Very right 7.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
6.9%
276
4.3%
1
6.8%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
38
100.0%
49
100.0%
3980
100.0%
23

4211


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Very wrong 40.0%
4
34.0%
91
36.8%
14
36.8%
1429
8.3%
1
36.5%
1539
Wrong 20.0%
2
14.9%
40
10.5%
4
16.3%
633
16.7%
2
16.2%
681
I'm not sure 20.0%
2
32.5%
87
31.6%
12
28.8%
1119
33.3%
4
29.0%
1224
Right 20.0%
2
10.4%
28
15.8%
6
11.4%
444
16.7%
2
11.4%
482
Very right 0.0%
0
8.2%
22
5.3%
2
6.8%
263
25.0%
3
6.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
268
100.0%
38
100.0%
3888
100.0%
12

4216


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Very wrong 45.7%
122
39.7%
697
35.0%
83
33.0%
331
31.1%
277
36.4%
1510
Wrong 14.6%
39
16.0%
280
20.7%
49
15.4%
155
16.9%
151
16.2%
674
I'm not sure 25.5%
68
28.8%
506
34.2%
81
30.4%
305
27.8%
248
29.1%
1208
Right 6.0%
16
10.2%
179
5.1%
12
13.9%
140
14.7%
131
11.5%
478
Very right 8.2%
22
5.3%
93
5.1%
12
7.3%
73
9.4%
84
6.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
1755
100.0%
237
100.0%
1004
100.0%
891

4154


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Very wrong 46.8%
52
44.9%
263
37.4%
456
35.9%
371
30.9%
386
36.4%
1528
Wrong 12.6%
14
17.7%
104
17.0%
207
16.4%
170
14.7%
184
16.2%
679
I'm not sure 27.0%
30
25.9%
152
29.6%
361
29.5%
305
29.8%
372
29.1%
1220
Right 6.3%
7
7.3%
43
10.3%
125
10.9%
113
15.5%
193
11.5%
481
Very right 7.2%
8
4.1%
24
5.7%
69
7.3%
75
9.1%
113
6.9%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
586
100.0%
1218
100.0%
1034
100.0%
1248

4197


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Very wrong 47.6%
20
36.0%
153
35.3%
461
35.4%
453
38.3%
443
36.4%
1530
Wrong 21.4%
9
19.1%
81
15.2%
199
15.8%
202
16.3%
189
16.2%
680
I'm not sure 23.8%
10
30.1%
128
30.2%
394
28.8%
368
28.2%
326
29.1%
1226
Right 4.8%
2
9.6%
41
12.1%
158
12.6%
161
10.5%
121
11.5%
483
Very right 2.4%
1
5.2%
22
7.2%
94
7.5%
96
6.7%
77
6.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
425
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1280
100.0%
1156

4209

Bookmark and Share