Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FRTDRINK

Jim is 13. Sometimes he and his friends get together to drink a couple cans of beer. How right or wrong are they to do this?
  1) Very wrong
  2) Wrong
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Right
  5) Very right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very wrong 2219 52.4% 52.4% -.78
Wrong 1707 40.3% 92.7% .55
I'm not sure 212 5% 97.7% 1.87
Right 35 .8% 98.5% 3.2
Very right 63 1.5% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Very wrong 54.1%
1138
50.7%
1071
52.4%
2209
Wrong 39.0%
820
41.7%
880
40.3%
1700
I'm not sure 4.5%
95
5.4%
113
4.9%
208
Right 0.9%
19
0.8%
16
0.8%
35
Very right 1.5%
31
1.5%
32
1.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
2103
100.0%
2112

4215


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very wrong 56.2%
68
68.4%
26
61.2%
30
52.0%
2069
50.0%
12
52.4%
2205
Wrong 32.2%
39
28.9%
11
28.6%
14
40.9%
1626
37.5%
9
40.3%
1699
I'm not sure 5.0%
6
2.6%
1
4.1%
2
5.0%
199
8.3%
2
5.0%
210
Right 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.8%
34
Very right 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.4%
54
4.2%
1
1.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
38
100.0%
49
100.0%
3979
100.0%
24

4211


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Very wrong 60.0%
6
52.8%
141
48.6%
18
52.4%
2039
41.7%
5
52.4%
2209
Wrong 40.0%
4
39.7%
106
45.9%
17
40.3%
1566
41.7%
5
40.3%
1698
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
5.2%
14
2.7%
1
5.0%
194
16.7%
2
5.0%
211
Right 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.7%
1
0.8%
33
0.0%
0
0.8%
35
Very right 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
58
0.0%
0
1.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
267
100.0%
37
100.0%
3890
100.0%
12

4216


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Very wrong 54.3%
145
53.5%
938
49.0%
117
52.4%
525
49.8%
444
52.2%
2169
Wrong 33.3%
89
38.1%
669
42.7%
102
41.8%
419
45.2%
403
40.5%
1682
I'm not sure 7.9%
21
5.3%
93
5.4%
13
4.2%
42
4.3%
38
5.0%
207
Right 0.7%
2
1.0%
18
1.7%
4
0.6%
6
0.3%
3
0.8%
33
Very right 3.7%
10
2.1%
36
1.3%
3
1.0%
10
0.4%
4
1.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
1754
100.0%
239
100.0%
1002
100.0%
892

4154


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Very wrong 53.6%
59
51.9%
304
51.4%
627
53.4%
551
52.6%
656
52.3%
2197
Wrong 35.5%
39
38.4%
225
40.6%
496
40.3%
416
41.6%
519
40.4%
1695
I'm not sure 9.1%
10
6.7%
39
4.8%
59
3.8%
39
4.9%
61
5.0%
208
Right 0.9%
1
1.2%
7
1.1%
13
1.1%
11
0.2%
3
0.8%
35
Very right 0.9%
1
1.9%
11
2.1%
26
1.5%
15
0.7%
9
1.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
586
100.0%
1221
100.0%
1032
100.0%
1248

4197


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Very wrong 33.3%
14
45.8%
194
50.2%
655
52.1%
667
58.2%
673
52.3%
2203
Wrong 50.0%
21
45.0%
191
42.6%
557
41.3%
528
34.6%
400
40.3%
1697
I'm not sure 7.1%
3
7.8%
33
5.4%
71
4.7%
60
3.8%
44
5.0%
211
Right 7.1%
3
0.9%
4
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
1.1%
13
0.8%
35
Very right 2.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
16
1.3%
17
2.3%
27
1.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
424
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1280
100.0%
1157

4209

Bookmark and Share