Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FRTSEX

Tom and Sue are both fifteen. They have known each other for two years and have been going steady for several months. They say they love each other. Sometimes now they "go all the way," that is, have sex. How right or wrong is it for them to have sex?
  1) Very wrong
  2) Wrong
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Right
  5) Very right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very wrong 2500 59% 59% -.7
Wrong 1349 31.8% 90.8% .6
I'm not sure 288 6.8% 97.6% 1.89
Right 54 1.3% 98.9% 3.18
Very right 48 1.1% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Very wrong 57.0%
1199
61.0%
1290
59.0%
2489
Wrong 32.8%
689
30.8%
652
31.8%
1341
I'm not sure 7.6%
160
6.0%
126
6.8%
286
Right 1.6%
33
1.0%
21
1.3%
54
Very right 1.0%
22
1.2%
26
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2103
100.0%
2115

4218


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very wrong 46.7%
56
60.5%
23
65.3%
32
59.4%
2364
45.8%
11
59.0%
2486
Wrong 30.8%
37
31.6%
12
24.5%
12
31.9%
1271
33.3%
8
31.8%
1340
I'm not sure 13.3%
16
5.3%
2
8.2%
4
6.6%
263
4.2%
1
6.8%
286
Right 5.0%
6
2.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.1%
43
12.5%
3
1.3%
54
Very right 4.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
42
4.2%
1
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
38
100.0%
49
100.0%
3983
100.0%
24

4214


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Very wrong 40.0%
4
56.3%
151
62.2%
23
59.2%
2304
33.3%
4
58.9%
2486
Wrong 40.0%
4
31.3%
84
27.0%
10
31.9%
1240
58.3%
7
31.9%
1345
I'm not sure 10.0%
1
10.4%
28
8.1%
3
6.5%
253
8.3%
1
6.8%
286
Right 10.0%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
49
0.0%
0
1.3%
54
Very right 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.7%
1
1.2%
46
0.0%
0
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
268
100.0%
37
100.0%
3892
100.0%
12

4219


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Very wrong 58.6%
156
58.5%
1028
54.4%
130
59.8%
600
59.6%
532
58.8%
2446
Wrong 25.9%
69
31.1%
546
36.4%
87
32.7%
328
33.5%
299
32.0%
1329
I'm not sure 10.5%
28
7.7%
136
7.5%
18
5.8%
58
4.9%
44
6.8%
284
Right 3.0%
8
1.2%
21
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
1.1%
10
1.3%
52
Very right 1.9%
5
1.5%
26
1.7%
4
0.4%
4
0.8%
7
1.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
1757
100.0%
239
100.0%
1003
100.0%
892

4157


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Very wrong 56.4%
62
57.6%
339
58.6%
716
60.1%
620
59.2%
739
59.0%
2476
Wrong 33.6%
37
28.9%
170
30.5%
372
31.7%
327
34.6%
432
31.9%
1338
I'm not sure 5.5%
6
9.8%
58
8.3%
101
5.8%
60
4.7%
59
6.8%
284
Right 1.8%
2
2.0%
12
1.2%
15
1.3%
13
1.0%
12
1.3%
54
Very right 2.7%
3
1.7%
10
1.4%
17
1.1%
11
0.6%
7
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
589
100.0%
1221
100.0%
1031
100.0%
1249

4200


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Very wrong 35.7%
15
46.1%
196
54.9%
718
60.2%
772
67.6%
781
58.9%
2482
Wrong 42.9%
18
39.5%
168
34.3%
448
32.1%
412
25.7%
297
31.9%
1343
I'm not sure 19.0%
8
11.3%
48
8.3%
109
5.7%
73
4.1%
47
6.8%
285
Right 2.4%
1
2.6%
11
1.8%
23
0.5%
7
1.0%
12
1.3%
54
Very right 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
1.4%
18
1.6%
19
1.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
425
100.0%
1307
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1156

4212

Bookmark and Share