Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FIMPFRGV

For the following, indicate how much you would want it - To be able to forgive others
  1) Very little or not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) Very much
  5) At the top of my list

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very little or not at all 36 .8% .8% -3.23
Somewhat 341 8% 8.9% -2.09
Quite a bit 819 19.3% 28.2% -.94
Very much 2187 51.6% 79.8% .2
At the top of my list 859 20.2% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Very little or not at all 1.0%
21
0.7%
15
0.9%
36
Somewhat 7.7%
163
8.3%
176
8.0%
339
Quite a bit 19.4%
408
19.2%
406
19.3%
814
Very much 51.4%
1082
51.9%
1098
51.6%
2180
At the top of my list 20.5%
431
19.9%
421
20.2%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
2105
100.0%
2116

4221


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Very little or not at all 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.1%
2
0.8%
32
4.2%
1
0.9%
36
Somewhat 1.7%
2
2.6%
1
6.1%
3
8.3%
332
4.2%
1
8.0%
339
Quite a bit 13.2%
16
10.5%
4
28.6%
14
19.5%
778
16.7%
4
19.4%
816
Very much 63.6%
77
50.0%
19
49.0%
24
51.2%
2040
66.7%
16
51.6%
2176
At the top of my list 21.5%
26
34.2%
13
12.2%
6
20.2%
803
8.3%
2
20.2%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
38
100.0%
49
100.0%
3985
100.0%
24

4217


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Very little or not at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
35
0.0%
0
0.9%
36
Somewhat 0.0%
0
6.7%
18
5.4%
2
8.2%
320
0.0%
0
8.1%
340
Quite a bit 10.0%
1
16.8%
45
21.6%
8
19.6%
762
0.0%
0
19.3%
816
Very much 80.0%
8
56.3%
151
54.1%
20
51.0%
1988
91.7%
11
51.6%
2178
At the top of my list 10.0%
1
19.8%
53
18.9%
7
20.3%
790
8.3%
1
20.2%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
268
100.0%
37
100.0%
3895
100.0%
12

4222


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Very little or not at all 1.5%
4
0.6%
11
1.7%
4
0.6%
6
1.2%
11
0.9%
36
Somewhat 10.1%
27
8.1%
142
5.9%
14
8.5%
85
7.8%
69
8.1%
337
Quite a bit 14.6%
39
17.7%
311
23.8%
57
21.0%
211
20.9%
186
19.3%
804
Very much 49.4%
132
51.8%
912
48.1%
115
52.4%
526
51.9%
461
51.6%
2146
At the top of my list 24.3%
65
21.9%
385
20.5%
49
17.4%
175
18.2%
162
20.1%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
1761
100.0%
239
100.0%
1003
100.0%
889

4159


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Very little or not at all 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
1.1%
11
1.0%
13
0.9%
36
Somewhat 7.1%
8
7.1%
42
7.6%
92
8.7%
90
8.6%
107
8.1%
339
Quite a bit 11.6%
13
17.3%
102
18.4%
224
19.7%
203
21.6%
270
19.3%
812
Very much 52.7%
59
51.9%
307
50.9%
619
52.3%
540
51.8%
648
51.7%
2173
At the top of my list 25.9%
29
23.7%
140
22.4%
273
18.2%
188
17.0%
213
20.1%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
591
100.0%
1217
100.0%
1032
100.0%
1251

4203


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Very little or not at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
1.2%
16
0.8%
9
0.8%
35
Somewhat 14.0%
6
7.8%
33
7.6%
99
9.0%
116
7.5%
87
8.1%
341
Quite a bit 9.3%
4
20.8%
88
22.1%
290
18.6%
238
16.9%
195
19.3%
815
Very much 55.8%
24
52.4%
222
51.4%
673
51.7%
663
51.3%
593
51.6%
2175
At the top of my list 20.9%
9
18.6%
79
18.3%
240
19.4%
249
23.5%
272
20.1%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
424
100.0%
1310
100.0%
1282
100.0%
1156

4215

Bookmark and Share