Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FATCHRCH

How often do you attend worship services at a church or synagogue?
  1) Never
  2) Several times a year
  3) About once a month
  4) About 2 or 3 times a month
  5) Once a week or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 201 4.7% 4.7% -2.56
Several times a year 497 11.6% 16.2% -1.74
About once a month 259 6% 22.3% -.92
About 2 or 3 times a month 959 22.3% 44.6% -.1
Once a week or more 2384 55.4% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 4.2%
89
5.2%
112
4.7%
201
Several times a year 11.2%
239
11.8%
255
11.5%
494
About once a month 5.8%
125
6.2%
133
6.0%
258
About 2 or 3 times a month 22.7%
485
22.0%
474
22.4%
959
Once a week or more 56.1%
1199
54.7%
1178
55.4%
2377
TOTAL 100.0%
2137
100.0%
2152

4289


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Never 2.4%
3
12.5%
5
10.2%
5
4.5%
182
24.0%
6
4.7%
201
Several times a year 10.4%
13
5.0%
2
14.3%
7
11.6%
470
12.0%
3
11.5%
495
About once a month 4.8%
6
5.0%
2
6.1%
3
6.1%
245
8.0%
2
6.0%
258
About 2 or 3 times a month 23.2%
29
12.5%
5
10.2%
5
22.6%
915
12.0%
3
22.3%
957
Once a week or more 59.2%
74
65.0%
26
59.2%
29
55.2%
2236
44.0%
11
55.4%
2376
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
40
100.0%
49
100.0%
4048
100.0%
25

4287


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
Never 10.0%
1
7.0%
19
5.0%
2
4.5%
178
0.0%
0
4.7%
200
Several times a year 20.0%
2
12.5%
34
10.0%
4
11.5%
456
8.3%
1
11.6%
497
About once a month 10.0%
1
5.9%
16
2.5%
1
6.1%
241
0.0%
0
6.0%
259
About 2 or 3 times a month 20.0%
2
23.2%
63
27.5%
11
22.2%
878
25.0%
3
22.3%
957
Once a week or more 40.0%
4
51.3%
139
55.0%
22
55.7%
2206
66.7%
8
55.4%
2379
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
271
100.0%
40
100.0%
3959
100.0%
12

4292


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
Never 11.8%
33
5.1%
91
7.9%
19
3.1%
32
2.6%
23
4.7%
198
Several times a year 16.1%
45
14.4%
258
15.0%
36
8.7%
89
6.7%
60
11.5%
488
About once a month 5.0%
14
6.7%
120
7.5%
18
5.1%
52
5.4%
49
6.0%
253
About 2 or 3 times a month 17.9%
50
21.4%
383
22.9%
55
26.8%
274
20.4%
184
22.4%
946
Once a week or more 49.3%
138
52.3%
935
46.7%
112
56.2%
574
64.9%
585
55.4%
2344
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1787
100.0%
240
100.0%
1021
100.0%
901

4229


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Never 8.5%
10
7.8%
47
4.3%
53
3.9%
41
3.5%
44
4.6%
195
Several times a year 16.1%
19
13.0%
78
12.4%
154
11.7%
122
9.4%
119
11.5%
492
About once a month 5.1%
6
6.8%
41
6.8%
84
4.8%
50
6.1%
77
6.0%
258
About 2 or 3 times a month 14.4%
17
19.8%
119
19.6%
243
22.1%
231
27.4%
347
22.4%
957
Once a week or more 55.9%
66
52.6%
316
57.0%
708
57.5%
601
53.6%
679
55.5%
2370
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
601
100.0%
1242
100.0%
1045
100.0%
1266

4272


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Never 2.3%
1
7.9%
34
4.7%
63
4.6%
59
3.7%
44
4.7%
201
Several times a year 18.6%
8
15.5%
67
11.8%
157
11.1%
144
10.1%
119
11.6%
495
About once a month 11.6%
5
8.6%
37
6.4%
85
5.6%
72
5.1%
60
6.0%
259
About 2 or 3 times a month 25.6%
11
24.6%
106
24.6%
328
22.1%
286
19.0%
225
22.3%
956
Once a week or more 41.9%
18
43.4%
187
52.5%
699
56.7%
734
62.2%
736
55.4%
2374
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
431
100.0%
1332
100.0%
1295
100.0%
1184

4285

Bookmark and Share