Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Father Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FATTENWK

Did you attend church or synagogue in the last 7 days?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1196 27.8% 27.8% -1.61
Yes 3106 72.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Gender of child (I-SEXCHLD)

Male Female TOTAL
No 26.4%
565
29.2%
628
27.8%
1193
Yes 73.6%
1573
70.8%
1525
72.2%
3098
TOTAL 100.0%
2138
100.0%
2153

4291


Race/ethnicity (I-FRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
No 25.0%
31
27.5%
11
39.6%
19
27.6%
1120
40.0%
10
27.8%
1191
Yes 75.0%
93
72.5%
29
60.4%
29
72.4%
2931
60.0%
15
72.2%
3097
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
40
100.0%
48
100.0%
4051
100.0%
25

4288


Marital status (I-FMARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Widowed Married Separated TOTAL
No 30.0%
3
34.7%
94
22.5%
9
27.4%
1086
8.3%
1
27.8%
1193
Yes 70.0%
7
65.3%
177
77.5%
31
72.6%
2875
91.7%
11
72.2%
3101
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
271
100.0%
40
100.0%
3961
100.0%
12

4294


Education (I-FEDUC)

High schl Voc. schl College Grad degr TOTAL
No 35.4%
99
32.7%
585
37.2%
90
23.5%
240
18.0%
162
27.8%
1176
Yes 64.6%
181
67.3%
1202
62.8%
152
76.5%
780
82.0%
739
72.2%
3054
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
1787
100.0%
242
100.0%
1020
100.0%
901

4230


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
No 33.6%
40
32.2%
193
29.3%
365
26.1%
273
24.7%
313
27.7%
1184
Yes 66.4%
79
67.8%
407
70.7%
879
73.9%
772
75.3%
953
72.3%
3090
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
600
100.0%
1244
100.0%
1045
100.0%
1266

4274


Age (I-FAGE)

<30 yrs 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
No 34.9%
15
38.3%
165
29.9%
399
26.2%
340
23.1%
273
27.8%
1192
Yes 65.1%
28
61.7%
266
70.1%
934
73.8%
956
76.9%
911
72.2%
3095
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
431
100.0%
1333
100.0%
1296
100.0%
1184

4287

Bookmark and Share