Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MPARDRNK

I (meaning my child) worry - About how much my mother or father drinks.
  1) Not at all
  2) Very little
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 4551 76.1% 76.1% -.48
Very little 756 12.6% 88.7% .67
Somewhat 404 6.8% 95.5% 1.81
Quite a bit 152 2.5% 98% 2.95
Very much 118 2% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 77.1%
2088
75.2%
2459
76.1%
4547
Very little 12.2%
331
13.0%
424
12.6%
755
Somewhat 6.4%
172
7.1%
232
6.8%
404
Quite a bit 2.2%
59
2.8%
93
2.5%
152
Very much 2.1%
58
1.8%
60
2.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
2708
100.0%
3268

5976


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Not at all 74.8%
214
71.0%
44
71.4%
45
76.3%
4201
70.5%
31
76.1%
4535
Very little 10.1%
29
8.1%
5
12.7%
8
12.9%
709
11.4%
5
12.7%
756
Somewhat 7.7%
22
8.1%
5
6.3%
4
6.7%
367
6.8%
3
6.7%
401
Quite a bit 4.5%
13
8.1%
5
3.2%
2
2.3%
129
2.3%
1
2.5%
150
Very much 2.8%
8
4.8%
3
6.3%
4
1.8%
99
9.1%
4
2.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
5505
100.0%
44

5960


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Not at all 68.4%
26
65.3%
430
77.5%
3930
82.8%
111
69.7%
46
76.1%
4543
Very little 13.2%
5
14.6%
96
12.5%
636
8.2%
11
10.6%
7
12.6%
755
Somewhat 15.8%
6
12.0%
79
6.0%
304
5.2%
7
12.1%
8
6.8%
404
Quite a bit 2.6%
1
4.9%
32
2.2%
112
1.5%
2
6.1%
4
2.5%
151
Very much 0.0%
0
3.3%
22
1.8%
92
2.2%
3
1.5%
1
2.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
659
100.0%
5074
100.0%
134
100.0%
66

5971


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 76.6%
278
74.8%
798
76.4%
1390
77.3%
1007
75.0%
1035
76.0%
4508
Very little 8.3%
30
12.1%
129
12.0%
219
12.9%
168
15.1%
208
12.7%
754
Somewhat 6.9%
25
6.7%
72
7.2%
131
6.1%
79
6.8%
94
6.8%
401
Quite a bit 3.9%
14
3.3%
35
2.5%
46
2.5%
32
1.8%
25
2.6%
152
Very much 4.4%
16
3.1%
33
1.9%
34
1.3%
17
1.3%
18
2.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
1067
100.0%
1820
100.0%
1303
100.0%
1380

5933


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Not at all 73.0%
92
74.5%
859
74.8%
1674
78.7%
1190
77.4%
731
76.1%
4546
Very little 17.5%
22
13.4%
155
13.6%
305
11.6%
175
10.4%
98
12.6%
755
Somewhat 7.9%
10
7.6%
88
7.3%
163
5.5%
83
6.4%
60
6.8%
404
Quite a bit 0.8%
1
2.7%
31
2.5%
57
2.6%
39
2.5%
24
2.5%
152
Very much 0.8%
1
1.7%
20
1.8%
40
1.7%
26
3.3%
31
2.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1153
100.0%
2239
100.0%
1513
100.0%
944

5975

Bookmark and Share