Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MDRGDRNK

I (meaning my child) worry - About all the drugs and drinking I see around me.
  1) Not at all
  2) Very little
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Very much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1493 25% 25% -1.28
Very little 1782 29.8% 54.7% -.35
Somewhat 1891 31.6% 86.3% .58
Quite a bit 598 10% 96.3% 1.51
Very much 219 3.7% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 25.4%
687
24.6%
804
24.9%
1491
Very little 30.6%
827
29.1%
953
29.8%
1780
Somewhat 31.3%
848
31.8%
1042
31.6%
1890
Quite a bit 9.5%
257
10.4%
341
10.0%
598
Very much 3.2%
86
4.1%
133
3.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
2705
100.0%
3273

5978


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Not at all 39.0%
112
32.3%
20
38.7%
24
23.9%
1317
34.1%
15
25.0%
1488
Very little 19.9%
57
22.6%
14
24.2%
15
30.6%
1685
13.6%
6
29.8%
1777
Somewhat 25.8%
74
29.0%
18
24.2%
15
32.0%
1761
40.9%
18
31.6%
1886
Quite a bit 10.1%
29
6.5%
4
6.5%
4
10.1%
555
4.5%
2
10.0%
594
Very much 5.2%
15
9.7%
6
6.5%
4
3.4%
190
6.8%
3
3.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
62
100.0%
62
100.0%
5508
100.0%
44

5963


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Not at all 25.6%
10
21.7%
143
25.3%
1283
30.1%
40
17.9%
12
24.9%
1488
Very little 12.8%
5
27.4%
180
30.6%
1552
22.6%
30
17.9%
12
29.8%
1779
Somewhat 33.3%
13
35.3%
232
31.0%
1572
32.3%
43
44.8%
30
31.6%
1890
Quite a bit 15.4%
6
10.9%
72
9.7%
494
11.3%
15
14.9%
10
10.0%
597
Very much 12.8%
5
4.7%
31
3.4%
175
3.8%
5
4.5%
3
3.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
658
100.0%
5076
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

5973


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all 28.1%
103
23.5%
251
22.6%
410
26.6%
346
26.3%
362
24.8%
1472
Very little 17.8%
65
25.9%
277
31.6%
574
30.9%
403
32.7%
450
29.8%
1769
Somewhat 32.0%
117
33.3%
356
32.7%
594
29.5%
384
31.1%
429
31.7%
1880
Quite a bit 14.5%
53
12.6%
135
9.7%
176
9.9%
129
7.5%
103
10.0%
596
Very much 7.7%
28
4.8%
51
3.5%
64
3.1%
41
2.5%
34
3.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1818
100.0%
1303
100.0%
1378

5935


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Not at all 27.8%
35
27.4%
316
24.3%
544
25.0%
379
22.9%
217
24.9%
1491
Very little 27.0%
34
29.1%
336
30.8%
689
30.3%
458
27.8%
263
29.8%
1780
Somewhat 33.3%
42
30.7%
355
31.4%
702
32.4%
490
31.7%
300
31.6%
1889
Quite a bit 7.1%
9
9.0%
104
10.4%
233
9.0%
136
12.2%
116
10.0%
598
Very much 4.8%
6
3.8%
44
3.0%
68
3.3%
50
5.4%
51
3.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1155
100.0%
2236
100.0%
1513
100.0%
947

5977

Bookmark and Share