Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MVOLYTH

About how many hours per month do you do volunteer work with youth in community or church youth programs (such as Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts, 4-H, coaching a baseball team, directing a youth choir, etc.)?
  1) None
  2) 1 to 2 hours
  3) 3 to 4 hours
  4) 5 to 10 hours
  5) 11 or more hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2415 40.3% 40.3% -.97
1 to 2 hours 1189 19.8% 60.1% -.23
3 to 4 hours 984 16.4% 76.5% .51
5 to 10 hours 913 15.2% 91.8% 1.25
11 or more hours 493 8.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
None 40.3%
1094
40.2%
1317
40.3%
2411
1 to 2 hours 19.9%
541
19.7%
645
19.8%
1186
3 to 4 hours 16.9%
458
16.1%
526
16.4%
984
5 to 10 hours 14.6%
396
15.8%
517
15.2%
913
11 or more hours 8.2%
223
8.2%
270
8.2%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
2712
100.0%
3275

5987


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
None 41.2%
119
49.2%
31
55.6%
35
39.9%
2200
44.2%
19
40.3%
2404
1 to 2 hours 16.6%
48
11.1%
7
22.2%
14
20.1%
1106
20.9%
9
19.8%
1184
3 to 4 hours 21.5%
62
12.7%
8
11.1%
7
16.3%
899
11.6%
5
16.4%
981
5 to 10 hours 13.8%
40
17.5%
11
7.9%
5
15.4%
847
14.0%
6
15.2%
909
11 or more hours 6.9%
20
9.5%
6
3.2%
2
8.3%
459
9.3%
4
8.2%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
5511
100.0%
43

5969


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
None 38.5%
15
53.4%
352
38.0%
1931
53.7%
72
56.7%
38
40.3%
2408
1 to 2 hours 17.9%
7
17.6%
116
20.4%
1036
15.7%
21
11.9%
8
19.9%
1188
3 to 4 hours 17.9%
7
11.5%
76
17.0%
866
18.7%
25
11.9%
8
16.4%
982
5 to 10 hours 15.4%
6
11.2%
74
16.0%
812
7.5%
10
13.4%
9
15.2%
911
11 or more hours 10.3%
4
6.2%
41
8.6%
438
4.5%
6
6.0%
4
8.2%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
659
100.0%
5083
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

5982


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
None 51.2%
187
46.0%
493
39.0%
711
39.4%
514
35.1%
485
40.2%
2390
1 to 2 hours 16.2%
59
18.8%
201
20.4%
372
22.2%
289
19.0%
263
19.9%
1184
3 to 4 hours 15.6%
57
15.4%
165
17.4%
317
16.2%
211
16.1%
223
16.4%
973
5 to 10 hours 11.0%
40
14.4%
154
15.0%
274
14.8%
193
17.6%
243
15.2%
904
11 or more hours 6.0%
22
5.4%
58
8.1%
147
7.4%
96
12.2%
168
8.3%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1821
100.0%
1303
100.0%
1382

5942


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
None 48.4%
61
40.7%
470
37.4%
838
39.5%
598
46.8%
444
40.3%
2411
1 to 2 hours 19.0%
24
20.0%
231
20.9%
468
19.2%
290
18.4%
175
19.8%
1188
3 to 4 hours 15.1%
19
15.3%
177
17.3%
388
17.1%
258
14.8%
140
16.4%
982
5 to 10 hours 11.9%
15
15.8%
183
15.9%
357
15.8%
239
12.5%
119
15.2%
913
11 or more hours 5.6%
7
8.2%
95
8.6%
192
8.5%
128
7.5%
71
8.2%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1156
100.0%
2243
100.0%
1513
100.0%
949

5987

Bookmark and Share