Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MASKGOD

How often do you ask God to help you with your problems?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 65 1.1% 1.1% -3.31
Once in a while 344 5.7% 6.8% -2.28
Sometimes 898 15% 21.8% -1.26
Often 1555 26% 47.8% -.23
Very often 3129 52.2% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 0.9%
24
1.3%
41
1.1%
65
Once in a while 5.2%
140
6.2%
204
5.7%
344
Sometimes 15.5%
419
14.6%
479
15.0%
898
Often 25.4%
688
26.5%
867
26.0%
1555
Very often 53.1%
1437
51.4%
1686
52.2%
3123
TOTAL 100.0%
2708
100.0%
3277

5985


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
64
0.0%
0
1.1%
65
Once in a while 2.4%
7
1.6%
1
7.9%
5
6.0%
328
4.7%
2
5.7%
343
Sometimes 6.3%
18
3.2%
2
14.3%
9
15.6%
859
16.3%
7
15.0%
895
Often 21.2%
61
23.8%
15
20.6%
13
26.3%
1447
30.2%
13
26.0%
1549
Very often 70.1%
202
71.4%
45
55.6%
35
51.0%
2813
48.8%
21
52.2%
3116
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
5511
100.0%
43

5968


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Never 2.6%
1
0.9%
6
1.1%
56
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
1.1%
65
Once in a while 2.6%
1
6.7%
44
5.6%
287
4.5%
6
9.0%
6
5.8%
344
Sometimes 15.4%
6
16.0%
105
15.1%
767
9.0%
12
9.0%
6
15.0%
896
Often 28.2%
11
25.8%
170
26.2%
1330
20.9%
28
20.9%
14
26.0%
1553
Very often 51.3%
20
50.6%
333
52.0%
2641
64.9%
87
59.7%
40
52.2%
3121
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
658
100.0%
5081
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

5979


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Never 0.8%
3
0.5%
5
1.0%
18
0.9%
12
2.0%
27
1.1%
65
Once in a while 6.8%
25
4.2%
45
4.9%
90
6.7%
88
6.7%
93
5.7%
341
Sometimes 11.2%
41
14.6%
156
15.0%
273
14.6%
190
16.8%
232
15.0%
892
Often 20.0%
73
25.8%
276
27.9%
508
25.8%
337
25.4%
351
26.0%
1545
Very often 61.1%
223
55.0%
589
51.1%
930
51.9%
677
49.1%
678
52.1%
3097
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1819
100.0%
1304
100.0%
1381

5940


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Never 1.6%
2
1.1%
13
1.2%
27
1.0%
15
0.8%
8
1.1%
65
Once in a while 12.7%
16
7.1%
82
5.7%
128
5.4%
81
3.9%
37
5.7%
344
Sometimes 14.3%
18
15.8%
182
16.8%
376
14.8%
223
10.3%
98
15.0%
897
Often 28.6%
36
27.4%
317
27.1%
607
25.6%
387
21.8%
208
26.0%
1555
Very often 42.9%
54
48.6%
561
49.2%
1101
53.3%
805
63.2%
602
52.2%
3123
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1155
100.0%
2239
100.0%
1511
100.0%
953

5984

Bookmark and Share