Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MOBEYHLP

What do you think God most wants people to do with their lives?
  1) God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments.
  2) God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount.
  3) God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments. 3377 56.6% 56.6% -.81
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 2248 37.7% 94.3% .84
God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance. 342 5.7% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments. 56.2%
1516
56.9%
1857
56.6%
3373
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 37.7%
1016
37.7%
1229
37.7%
2245
God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance. 6.1%
165
5.4%
177
5.7%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
2697
100.0%
3263

5960


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments. 45.6%
131
33.9%
21
40.3%
25
57.7%
3166
51.2%
22
56.6%
3365
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 51.2%
147
61.3%
38
43.5%
27
36.6%
2008
48.8%
21
37.7%
2241
God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance. 3.1%
9
4.8%
3
16.1%
10
5.8%
317
0.0%
0
5.7%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
62
100.0%
62
100.0%
5491
100.0%
43

5945


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments. 32.4%
12
52.3%
343
57.5%
2910
62.7%
84
33.3%
22
56.6%
3371
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 67.6%
25
40.7%
267
36.8%
1865
32.8%
44
63.6%
42
37.7%
2243
God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance. 0.0%
0
7.0%
46
5.7%
288
4.5%
6
3.0%
2
5.7%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
656
100.0%
5063
100.0%
134
100.0%
66

5956


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments. 51.0%
185
59.8%
640
57.4%
1038
59.2%
770
52.0%
714
56.6%
3347
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 43.8%
159
36.0%
385
36.9%
667
35.6%
463
40.3%
554
37.7%
2228
God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance. 5.2%
19
4.2%
45
5.7%
103
5.2%
68
7.7%
106
5.8%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1808
100.0%
1301
100.0%
1374

5916


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
God most wants people to obey God's rules and commandments. 57.1%
72
58.6%
673
56.5%
1259
54.8%
827
57.2%
542
56.6%
3373
God wants both of these things in exactly the same amount. 41.3%
52
37.1%
426
37.7%
841
37.9%
572
37.4%
355
37.7%
2246
God most wants people to help persons of every race get a fair chance. 1.6%
2
4.3%
49
5.8%
130
7.2%
109
5.4%
51
5.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1148
100.0%
2230
100.0%
1508
100.0%
948

5960

Bookmark and Share