Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MRELINFL

My religious beliefs have a big influence on how I act.
  1) Not at all true
  2) A little true
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Quite true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all true 266 4.4% 4.4% -2.6
A little true 484 8.1% 12.5% -1.73
Somewhat true 933 15.6% 28.1% -.86
Quite true 1670 27.9% 56% .01
Very true 2634 44% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all true 4.2%
113
4.7%
153
4.4%
266
A little true 7.9%
214
8.2%
270
8.1%
484
Somewhat true 15.0%
406
16.1%
527
15.6%
933
Quite true 27.5%
744
28.3%
926
27.9%
1670
Very true 45.5%
1231
42.7%
1397
43.9%
2628
TOTAL 100.0%
2708
100.0%
3273

5981


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Not at all true 7.3%
21
8.1%
5
4.9%
3
4.2%
233
4.5%
2
4.4%
264
A little true 3.8%
11
11.3%
7
9.8%
6
8.2%
451
15.9%
7
8.1%
482
Somewhat true 17.0%
49
21.0%
13
9.8%
6
15.4%
850
18.2%
8
15.5%
926
Quite true 22.5%
65
14.5%
9
32.8%
20
28.4%
1565
20.5%
9
28.0%
1668
Very true 49.5%
143
45.2%
28
42.6%
26
43.7%
2409
40.9%
18
44.0%
2624
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
62
100.0%
61
100.0%
5508
100.0%
44

5964


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Not at all true 13.2%
5
4.0%
26
4.4%
225
5.3%
7
4.5%
3
4.5%
266
A little true 2.6%
1
11.1%
73
7.8%
394
6.8%
9
9.0%
6
8.1%
483
Somewhat true 10.5%
4
19.5%
128
15.0%
761
15.0%
20
25.4%
17
15.6%
930
Quite true 44.7%
17
25.5%
168
28.1%
1430
24.8%
33
28.4%
19
27.9%
1667
Very true 28.9%
11
40.0%
263
44.7%
2270
48.1%
64
32.8%
22
44.0%
2630
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
658
100.0%
5080
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

5976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all true 8.0%
29
3.7%
40
4.7%
85
4.7%
61
3.3%
46
4.4%
261
A little true 10.2%
37
8.4%
90
7.9%
144
7.9%
103
7.7%
107
8.1%
481
Somewhat true 16.6%
60
17.5%
188
16.7%
304
14.1%
184
13.9%
192
15.6%
928
Quite true 21.3%
77
24.6%
264
28.1%
511
29.6%
385
30.2%
417
27.9%
1654
Very true 43.9%
159
45.8%
491
42.6%
776
43.7%
568
44.9%
620
44.0%
2614
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
1073
100.0%
1820
100.0%
1301
100.0%
1382

5938


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Not at all true 9.5%
12
5.1%
59
3.7%
82
3.9%
59
5.7%
54
4.4%
266
A little true 11.1%
14
11.6%
134
8.3%
185
6.9%
105
4.8%
46
8.1%
484
Somewhat true 24.6%
31
20.3%
234
15.9%
355
14.3%
216
10.0%
95
15.6%
931
Quite true 25.4%
32
26.9%
311
30.1%
673
27.1%
409
25.7%
244
27.9%
1669
Very true 29.4%
37
36.0%
416
42.2%
944
47.8%
723
53.7%
510
44.0%
2630
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1154
100.0%
2239
100.0%
1512
100.0%
949

5980

Bookmark and Share