Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MLEADLIF

My religious beliefs don't have much to do with how I lead my life.
  1) Not at all true
  2) A little true
  3) Somewhat true
  4) Quite true
  5) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all true 4337 72.5% 72.5% -.52
A little true 848 14.2% 86.7% .54
Somewhat true 454 7.6% 94.3% 1.59
Quite true 186 3.1% 97.4% 2.65
Very true 155 2.6% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all true 73.6%
1992
71.6%
2339
72.5%
4331
A little true 13.9%
375
14.4%
472
14.2%
847
Somewhat true 7.4%
200
7.8%
254
7.6%
454
Quite true 2.8%
75
3.4%
111
3.1%
186
Very true 2.3%
63
2.8%
92
2.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
2705
100.0%
3268

5973


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Not at all true 75.4%
215
69.4%
43
63.9%
39
72.6%
3997
65.9%
29
72.6%
4323
A little true 6.3%
18
4.8%
3
11.5%
7
14.8%
813
11.4%
5
14.2%
846
Somewhat true 6.3%
18
17.7%
11
11.5%
7
7.4%
409
11.4%
5
7.6%
450
Quite true 4.6%
13
1.6%
1
6.6%
4
3.0%
163
4.5%
2
3.1%
183
Very true 7.4%
21
6.5%
4
6.6%
4
2.2%
122
6.8%
3
2.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
62
100.0%
61
100.0%
5504
100.0%
44

5956


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Not at all true 69.2%
27
65.8%
432
73.5%
3727
80.5%
107
56.7%
38
72.6%
4331
A little true 10.3%
4
18.0%
118
13.8%
702
7.5%
10
17.9%
12
14.2%
846
Somewhat true 10.3%
4
11.4%
75
7.0%
354
7.5%
10
13.4%
9
7.6%
452
Quite true 5.1%
2
2.4%
16
3.2%
160
1.5%
2
7.5%
5
3.1%
185
Very true 5.1%
2
2.4%
16
2.5%
129
3.0%
4
4.5%
3
2.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
657
100.0%
5072
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

5968


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Not at all true 67.0%
242
71.2%
761
70.5%
1281
74.8%
973
75.2%
1039
72.5%
4296
A little true 9.4%
34
13.2%
141
15.4%
279
14.8%
192
14.4%
199
14.3%
845
Somewhat true 10.5%
38
9.9%
106
8.9%
162
5.4%
70
5.4%
75
7.6%
451
Quite true 6.1%
22
3.2%
34
2.9%
53
2.8%
37
2.8%
39
3.1%
185
Very true 6.9%
25
2.5%
27
2.3%
42
2.2%
28
2.2%
30
2.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
1069
100.0%
1817
100.0%
1300
100.0%
1382

5929


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Not at all true 56.3%
71
64.0%
737
72.8%
1629
75.6%
1143
79.6%
753
72.5%
4333
A little true 15.1%
19
18.1%
208
14.6%
328
12.9%
195
10.4%
98
14.2%
848
Somewhat true 16.7%
21
10.9%
126
7.3%
164
6.9%
104
4.0%
38
7.6%
453
Quite true 4.8%
6
3.6%
42
3.2%
72
2.8%
43
2.3%
22
3.1%
185
Very true 7.1%
9
3.4%
39
2.1%
46
1.7%
26
3.7%
35
2.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1152
100.0%
2239
100.0%
1511
100.0%
946

5974

Bookmark and Share