Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MNOTRUST

Most people can't be trusted.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1252 20.9% 20.9% -1.28
Disagree 3626 60.6% 81.5% -.08
Not sure 654 10.9% 92.4% 1.12
Agree 369 6.2% 98.5% 2.33
Strongly agree 87 1.5% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.9%
566
21.0%
686
20.9%
1252
Disagree 60.8%
1649
60.3%
1972
60.5%
3621
Not sure 11.3%
307
10.6%
347
10.9%
654
Agree 5.7%
154
6.5%
214
6.2%
368
Strongly agree 1.3%
34
1.6%
53
1.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2710
100.0%
3272

5982


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.2%
55
14.3%
9
15.9%
10
21.2%
1170
11.6%
5
20.9%
1249
Disagree 39.7%
114
44.4%
28
42.9%
27
62.0%
3417
62.8%
27
60.6%
3613
Not sure 17.1%
49
17.5%
11
14.3%
9
10.5%
578
7.0%
3
10.9%
650
Agree 19.2%
55
17.5%
11
20.6%
13
5.1%
282
14.0%
6
6.2%
367
Strongly agree 4.9%
14
6.3%
4
6.3%
4
1.1%
62
4.7%
2
1.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
63
100.0%
63
100.0%
5509
100.0%
43

5965


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.2%
11
21.5%
141
20.9%
1062
17.9%
24
19.4%
13
20.9%
1251
Disagree 38.5%
15
54.6%
359
61.6%
3131
60.4%
81
53.7%
36
60.6%
3622
Not sure 12.8%
5
14.6%
96
10.3%
525
12.7%
17
11.9%
8
10.9%
651
Agree 15.4%
6
7.2%
47
5.8%
294
7.5%
10
11.9%
8
6.1%
365
Strongly agree 5.1%
2
2.1%
14
1.3%
67
1.5%
2
3.0%
2
1.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
657
100.0%
5079
100.0%
134
100.0%
67

5976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.8%
50
18.1%
194
19.7%
358
21.6%
281
26.2%
362
21.0%
1245
Disagree 55.5%
201
57.4%
615
63.0%
1145
61.2%
797
60.9%
841
60.6%
3599
Not sure 11.0%
40
15.0%
161
10.7%
195
11.1%
144
7.5%
104
10.8%
644
Agree 14.4%
52
8.1%
87
5.4%
98
5.2%
68
4.3%
59
6.1%
364
Strongly agree 5.2%
19
1.4%
15
1.2%
22
1.0%
13
1.2%
16
1.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1818
100.0%
1303
100.0%
1382

5937


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.6%
12
18.0%
208
22.2%
498
22.8%
344
19.9%
189
20.9%
1251
Disagree 63.2%
79
59.5%
687
61.1%
1367
61.4%
927
59.1%
562
60.6%
3622
Not sure 15.2%
19
12.4%
143
10.4%
233
9.8%
148
11.6%
110
10.9%
653
Agree 10.4%
13
8.3%
96
5.5%
124
4.6%
70
6.8%
65
6.2%
368
Strongly agree 1.6%
2
1.8%
21
0.8%
17
1.5%
22
2.6%
25
1.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1155
100.0%
2239
100.0%
1511
100.0%
951

5981

Bookmark and Share