Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MTRSTRAC

I don't trust people of other races.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1865 31.1% 31.1% -1.16
Disagree 3188 53.2% 84.4% .15
Not sure 725 12.1% 96.5% 1.46
Agree 184 3.1% 99.6% 2.78
Strongly agree 26 .4% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.6%
856
30.8%
1007
31.1%
1863
Disagree 53.1%
1438
53.4%
1746
53.2%
3184
Not sure 11.9%
322
12.3%
403
12.1%
725
Agree 3.0%
80
3.1%
103
3.1%
183
Strongly agree 0.5%
13
0.4%
13
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2709
100.0%
3272

5981


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.7%
71
31.7%
20
41.7%
25
31.4%
1732
25.0%
11
31.2%
1859
Disagree 48.3%
139
49.2%
31
35.0%
21
53.8%
2964
50.0%
22
53.3%
3177
Not sure 20.5%
59
7.9%
5
18.3%
11
11.6%
637
15.9%
7
12.1%
719
Agree 5.9%
17
7.9%
5
5.0%
3
2.8%
155
6.8%
3
3.1%
183
Strongly agree 0.7%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
2.3%
1
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
63
100.0%
60
100.0%
5509
100.0%
44

5964


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 38.5%
15
36.5%
240
30.7%
1559
26.5%
35
20.9%
14
31.2%
1863
Disagree 41.0%
16
48.8%
321
53.7%
2730
55.3%
73
61.2%
41
53.2%
3181
Not sure 15.4%
6
11.9%
78
12.0%
610
13.6%
18
16.4%
11
12.1%
723
Agree 2.6%
1
2.6%
17
3.1%
158
4.5%
6
1.5%
1
3.1%
183
Strongly agree 2.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
658
100.0%
5080
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

5976


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.8%
108
29.3%
314
28.2%
513
32.3%
421
36.0%
498
31.2%
1854
Disagree 49.2%
178
53.2%
570
55.5%
1009
53.2%
693
51.6%
713
53.3%
3163
Not sure 15.7%
57
13.8%
148
12.7%
231
11.4%
148
9.5%
131
12.0%
715
Agree 4.4%
16
3.3%
35
3.1%
56
2.8%
37
2.7%
38
3.1%
182
Strongly agree 0.8%
3
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1818
100.0%
1303
100.0%
1383

5938


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.2%
33
28.1%
324
31.9%
713
33.4%
504
30.6%
291
31.2%
1865
Disagree 50.0%
63
54.7%
631
52.7%
1179
53.7%
812
52.4%
499
53.2%
3184
Not sure 19.0%
24
12.9%
149
11.9%
267
10.5%
158
13.0%
124
12.1%
722
Agree 4.8%
6
4.0%
46
3.2%
71
2.1%
32
3.0%
29
3.1%
184
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.3%
5
0.9%
9
0.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1154
100.0%
2238
100.0%
1511
100.0%
952

5981

Bookmark and Share