Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MEQLOPP

Even if they have families, women should be given opportunities equal to men to work and have careers outside the home.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 189 3.2% 3.2% -2.68
Disagree 710 11.9% 15% -1.72
Not sure 763 12.8% 27.8% -.75
Agree 2933 49% 76.8% .22
Strongly agree 1386 23.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
78
3.4%
111
3.2%
189
Disagree 11.9%
323
11.8%
387
11.9%
710
Not sure 12.8%
347
12.7%
415
12.8%
762
Agree 50.3%
1362
47.9%
1567
49.0%
2929
Strongly agree 22.1%
597
24.1%
788
23.2%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
2707
100.0%
3268

5975


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
7
7.9%
5
5.0%
3
3.1%
172
2.3%
1
3.2%
188
Disagree 4.2%
12
7.9%
5
13.3%
8
12.2%
672
20.5%
9
11.9%
706
Not sure 7.0%
20
6.3%
4
6.7%
4
13.2%
725
15.9%
7
12.8%
760
Agree 45.3%
130
58.7%
37
53.3%
32
49.2%
2705
38.6%
17
49.0%
2921
Strongly agree 41.1%
118
19.0%
12
21.7%
13
22.3%
1229
22.7%
10
23.2%
1382
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
63
100.0%
60
100.0%
5503
100.0%
44

5957


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
2.4%
16
3.3%
165
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
189
Disagree 10.3%
4
4.3%
28
13.0%
659
11.3%
15
3.0%
2
11.9%
708
Not sure 7.7%
3
7.3%
48
13.5%
686
10.5%
14
14.9%
10
12.7%
761
Agree 46.2%
18
49.4%
324
49.1%
2489
45.1%
60
52.2%
35
49.0%
2926
Strongly agree 33.3%
13
36.6%
240
21.2%
1075
27.8%
37
29.9%
20
23.2%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
656
100.0%
5074
100.0%
133
100.0%
67

5969


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
23
4.0%
43
2.8%
50
2.9%
37
2.3%
32
3.1%
185
Disagree 10.8%
39
14.1%
151
13.0%
237
11.4%
148
9.4%
130
11.9%
705
Not sure 14.1%
51
13.4%
144
14.2%
258
11.9%
154
10.6%
147
12.7%
754
Agree 43.9%
159
51.4%
551
49.5%
899
48.1%
624
48.6%
672
49.0%
2905
Strongly agree 24.9%
90
17.0%
182
20.5%
373
25.8%
334
29.0%
401
23.3%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1817
100.0%
1297
100.0%
1382

5929


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
2.6%
30
3.0%
68
3.2%
48
4.3%
41
3.2%
189
Disagree 11.2%
14
10.6%
122
10.4%
232
12.5%
189
16.0%
152
11.9%
709
Not sure 12.0%
15
11.1%
128
12.7%
284
12.2%
184
16.0%
152
12.8%
763
Agree 56.0%
70
49.6%
573
49.5%
1107
48.7%
735
46.8%
444
49.0%
2929
Strongly agree 19.2%
24
26.1%
302
24.4%
547
23.3%
352
16.8%
159
23.2%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
1155
100.0%
2238
100.0%
1508
100.0%
948

5974

Bookmark and Share