Young Adolescents and Their Parents: A National Study, 1984 - Mother Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MMENFREE

I think men should have more freedom than women.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2799 46.9% 46.9% -.88
Disagree 2798 46.8% 93.7% .52
Not sure 209 3.5% 97.2% 1.93
Agree 132 2.2% 99.4% 3.33
Strongly agree 35 .6% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex of child (I-MSXCHL)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 46.7%
1266
47.0%
1532
46.9%
2798
Disagree 46.1%
1249
47.4%
1543
46.8%
2792
Not sure 3.9%
106
3.2%
103
3.5%
209
Agree 2.6%
70
1.9%
62
2.2%
132
Strongly agree 0.7%
18
0.5%
17
0.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2709
100.0%
3257

5966


Race (I-MRACE)

Black Hispanic Asian White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.9%
125
33.3%
21
25.0%
15
47.4%
2604
43.2%
19
46.8%
2784
Disagree 44.6%
127
41.3%
26
56.7%
34
46.9%
2580
50.0%
22
46.9%
2789
Not sure 5.3%
15
7.9%
5
8.3%
5
3.3%
180
6.8%
3
3.5%
208
Agree 5.6%
16
14.3%
9
10.0%
6
1.8%
101
0.0%
0
2.2%
132
Strongly agree 0.7%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
31
0.0%
0
0.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
63
100.0%
60
100.0%
5496
100.0%
44

5948


Marital status (I-MARSTAT)

Never marr Divorced Married Widowed Separated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 57.9%
22
55.2%
362
45.9%
2325
43.2%
57
46.3%
31
46.9%
2797
Disagree 31.6%
12
40.5%
266
47.6%
2413
48.5%
64
49.3%
33
46.8%
2788
Not sure 5.3%
2
2.4%
16
3.6%
184
4.5%
6
1.5%
1
3.5%
209
Agree 5.3%
2
1.5%
10
2.2%
113
3.8%
5
3.0%
2
2.2%
132
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
656
100.0%
5067
100.0%
132
100.0%
67

5960


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 $10,000-$19,999 $20,000-$29,999 $30,000-$39,999 $40,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.3%
156
42.4%
451
44.3%
805
49.7%
646
52.4%
724
47.0%
2782
Disagree 46.1%
166
50.6%
538
49.6%
900
44.9%
583
42.1%
581
46.8%
2768
Not sure 6.7%
24
2.8%
30
3.9%
71
3.2%
42
2.9%
40
3.5%
207
Agree 3.3%
12
3.5%
37
1.5%
28
1.6%
21
2.2%
30
2.2%
128
Strongly agree 0.6%
2
0.8%
8
0.7%
12
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
1064
100.0%
1816
100.0%
1299
100.0%
1381

5920


Age (I-MAGE)

<30 30-34 35-39 40-44 45 + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.5%
51
49.3%
567
49.3%
1104
46.6%
702
39.5%
373
46.9%
2797
Disagree 50.8%
64
45.4%
522
45.3%
1015
46.5%
701
52.0%
491
46.8%
2793
Not sure 5.6%
7
2.7%
31
3.1%
70
3.7%
56
4.8%
45
3.5%
209
Agree 2.4%
3
2.1%
24
2.0%
44
2.5%
37
2.5%
24
2.2%
132
Strongly agree 0.8%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
0.7%
10
1.2%
11
0.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
1149
100.0%
2240
100.0%
1506
100.0%
944

5965

Bookmark and Share